Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:22 PM
X-ray's Avatar
X-ray X-ray is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern Nevada
Posts: 1,419
Default Cold Lap

For those interested in such things, here are a couple of attachments showing decent cold lap on the toes.
The welds were short, just to attach a nut and vert down.

.035 wire
320 wfs
20 V

Pretty sure too much volts primary causative (ooh big word, hope I used it correctly) agent.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Cold lap toe.JPG
Views:	4577
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	8824   Click image for larger version

Name:	cold lap toe other side.JPG
Views:	5796
Size:	49.6 KB
ID:	8825  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:26 PM
texrednek's Avatar
texrednek texrednek is offline
Still on Ritalin
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carrollton, Tex
Posts: 1,026
Send a message via Yahoo to texrednek
Default

down with the cold lap lol.....we dont need no stinkin cold lap
__________________
CHRIS

IF IT CATCHES...Let it burn
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:09 PM
Engloid Engloid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 324
Default

I would call that Lack of Fusion.

Why? Because nothing lapped...it just layed on top of the base metal without making fusion.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2006, 10:31 PM
hobby_welder71's Avatar
hobby_welder71 hobby_welder71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 249
Send a message via MSN to hobby_welder71 Send a message via Yahoo to hobby_welder71
Default

looks like some people i know and they dont like it when i come to inspect there "welds" one has to reweld allmost every frame at least one outrigger for that kind of weld
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2006, 08:09 PM
Engloid Engloid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobby_welder71
looks like some people i know and they dont like it when i come to inspect there "welds" one has to reweld allmost every frame at least one outrigger for that kind of weld
Have you suggested that the guy turn his wirespeed down or turn the heat up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:10 AM
X-ray's Avatar
X-ray X-ray is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern Nevada
Posts: 1,419
Default

FWIW, If I could only change machine settings here and nothing else, Voltage would have been turned down.

The toes look like they do because the arc length was too long. The easiest thing that I could have done would have been to hold a closer ESO by moving the nozzel closer to the joint.
__________________
Does anything happen to me? I take what comes... -Marcus Aurelius
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:26 AM
hobby_welder71's Avatar
hobby_welder71 hobby_welder71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florence, Alabama
Posts: 249
Send a message via MSN to hobby_welder71 Send a message via Yahoo to hobby_welder71
Default

i think he is doing the same as x ray said he cant see what he is welding and worries about anouther weldor getting ahead of him so he trys to rush when he needs to just slow down and take his time ive try to tell him if he makes a good looking weld that look burned in that when the hud, itc, and other inspectors come in that he would not have to worry about getting the write up and will not have to hear any thing from me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2006, 08:44 AM
Engloid Engloid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-ray
FWIW, If I could only change machine settings here and nothing else, Voltage would have been turned down.

The toes look like they do because the arc length was too long. The easiest thing that I could have done would have been to hold a closer ESO by moving the nozzel closer to the joint.
I'll disagree. This problem is caused by melting the wire, but not the base metal. This is because there's not enough heat input to melt the base metal. Slowing down puts more heat in the base metal, but would also mean a higher deposition rate. That's why I suggest less wire...cause you then can slow down and keep the same size weld. Or, more voltage.

If this problem was caused by having the arc length too long, you would have gotten undercut at the sides of the weld.

Go to the guys welding machine after he leaves one day, turn down the wire speed, and see what happens. I'm sure you will have to travel a little slower, but the weld will improve. The better option would be to turn up the heat, as this will allow travel speed to stay up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.