Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2005, 06:18 PM
beasjc's Avatar
beasjc beasjc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 80
Default carbon arc welding

O k, so I've looked around and can't find any information on carbon arc welding. are there any uses for it any more? I wondered if it could be an alternative to tig welding aluminum. I have an AC/DC stick machine, and would like to be able to do some non structural al. smaller stuff. I know you can stick al, (I'll take all the advise I can get on that!) but I was curious as to carbon arc possabilities. Any body have any ideas?

thanks

Beas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:29 PM
T_Bone T_Bone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arizona
Posts: 29
Default

Hi Beas,

Carbon arc is where you use DCEN for the copper clad carbon electrode. You peal back the cooper, then sharpen the carbon to a fine point then snap off the point with your thumb. You then use a silicon bronze filler rod on the metal, stick the carbon electrode on top of the filler rod until the carbon becomes cheery red, then slightly lift the carbon from filler rod and begin welding. This welding process works well for seal welding SM. About 33kpsi tensil strength.

It would not work well on Aluminum as it would add too much carbon to the weldment.

I do like to Gas welding Aluminum tho using O/A with great results.
__________________
T_Bone
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:19 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default

Welcome Beas !

For real fine aluminum work, I would choose Heliarc over gas......(simply because I've never had luck with gas {oxy-acytlene} on aluminum).

NOW.....If you want to try welding aluminum with STICK......you need to go down your local dealer, and get some Eutectic-Castolin 4021 electrode....(1/8").

She needs DCEP+....AND A LOT OF PRACTICE ! ! !
You'll be SURPRISED at the beautiful welds you can make with this rod !....

PRACTICE....PRACTICE..... PRACTICE ! ! !
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:24 PM
texrednek's Avatar
texrednek texrednek is offline
Still on Ritalin
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carrollton, Tex
Posts: 1,026
Send a message via Yahoo to texrednek
Default

Marko, sometimes im really amazed at what I learn from you....Ive always been told you can do sh*t with stick on alum.. After reading your post I gonnaa see what I can do. Now dont get me wrong I knew you could do it. Just looked like seagull sh*t landing on a pile bucks sandwich during lunch break!
__________________
CHRIS

IF IT CATCHES...Let it burn
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:26 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default

The FIRST thing you'll notice with aluminum stick is.....YOU GOTTA' FEED THAT BABY !......


Aluminum stick needs to be fed faster than, say, 6010......

ALSO.....(in my opinion).....you need to keep the rod perpendicular, (in other words, 90° to the travel)......and GO FOR IT ! ! !
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:32 PM
texrednek's Avatar
texrednek texrednek is offline
Still on Ritalin
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carrollton, Tex
Posts: 1,026
Send a message via Yahoo to texrednek
Default

Marko, I have done the alum..and I know what you mean about the fast speed...likeuh lets say hot knife in buttah
Ive heard about the perendicular..but ive not tried this in a whille, not since learning of perpendicular. i will give this a shot thanks
__________________
CHRIS

IF IT CATCHES...Let it burn
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:51 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markopolo
NOW.....If you want to try welding aluminum with STICK......you need to go down your local dealer, and get some Eutectic-Castolin 4021 electrode....(1/8").
Marko,

Question of the alum rods I have tried, they has all left alot of porosity in the welds, I have not tried the E/C 4021. Have you cut apart the welds and how do they look?
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2005, 11:12 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default

Ron.....They're dense as hell !

Keep it close, (like 7018)...keep the tip RIGHT IN THE PUDDLE.....(the front edge)......set the heat up pretty good, and don't "dilly-dally" around.......MOVE THAT BABY !....(and straighter is better, limit the weave)....

And as I said before....(and this is ONLY MY OPINION)......I think it works best If you keep the rod on a nice, square (90º) travel.

And, as always (with aluminum stick).....you'll find that you need to feed the stick in to the puddle FASTER than you might be accustomed to with other rods, such as 6010 or 7018 or 6013.
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2005, 11:14 PM
texrednek's Avatar
texrednek texrednek is offline
Still on Ritalin
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Carrollton, Tex
Posts: 1,026
Send a message via Yahoo to texrednek
Default

marko, min thickness of alum?
__________________
CHRIS

IF IT CATCHES...Let it burn
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2005, 11:23 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default

Now I'll be honest with you Ron.....I know you're a wizard with the wire-feed, and I've never done the aluminum-trick with wire...... (a.k.a. Spool-Gun).....I WILL ONE DAY !

BUT.....When I have to do aluminum in my poor little back-yard homely shop, I've got two options.....Heliarc and Stick.

Maybe one of these days I'll put a spool of aluminum in the HH135, hook up a bottle of Argon, and just SEE what it will do.... *LOL*
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.