Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:21 PM
platypus20's Avatar
platypus20 platypus20 is offline
Boiler God
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: camillus, ny (syracuse)
Posts: 9,546
Default ESAB Spool Arc 65

STW,

In one of the MM350P threads, you stated you had ordered a roll of .045" ESAB Spool Arc 65 welding wire (ER70S-2), for oop welding, if you have received it, have you tried it yet? I picked up a roll of .035" from my LWS, I can't get it to run in the pulse mode worth a damn, in the regular mig mode, its barely passable, very ropey looking welds, in pulse mode, it even worse. I've tried many settings, adjusted this and that, still poor. I've also switched back and forth fron the Spool Arc and the L-56 wire I had on the machine, 3 or 4 times, the MM350P runs like a dream on the L-56 (ER70s-6), can't get it to run right on the Spool Arc. The LWS's weld guru came over and had the same problems. He is going to call ESAB, hopefully they will have some answers. I would be very interested in your findings, any help would be appreciated.

Jack
__________________
jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2008, 05:23 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by platypus20 View Post
STW,

In one of the MM350P threads, you stated you had ordered a roll of .045" ESAB Spool Arc 65 welding wire (ER70S-2), for oop welding, if you have received it, have you tried it yet? I picked up a roll of .035" from my LWS, I can't get it to run in the pulse mode worth a damn, in the regular mig mode, its barely passable, very ropey looking welds, in pulse mode, it even worse. I've tried many settings, adjusted this and that, still poor. I've also switched back and forth fron the Spool Arc and the L-56 wire I had on the machine, 3 or 4 times, the MM350P runs like a dream on the L-56 (ER70s-6), can't get it to run right on the Spool Arc. The LWS's weld guru came over and had the same problems. He is going to call ESAB, hopefully they will have some answers. I would be very interested in your findings, any help would be appreciated.

Jack
Got it have not run it yet. Will try to get out to the shop tonight with it.

I have a few questions for you.

What is the heat number on your spool?
What did you pay for it per pound?
What have been your starting parameters for pulse?
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2008, 06:00 PM
platypus20's Avatar
platypus20 platypus20 is offline
Boiler God
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: camillus, ny (syracuse)
Posts: 9,546
Default

STW,

heat number - 065888
33# spool - $2.30/#

I was welding 1/4" plate, started at
R-in - 50
Pre - .6
Post - 1.0
Sharp - 25 (went for 10-50)
Arc - 50 (went from 30-80)
ipm - 400 (went from 250-500)
gas 90/10 (flow from 20 to 50 cfh)

Used a Tweco #2 gun, a Tweco #4 gun, and the original Bernard gun shipped with unit.

The guy from the LWS, is their welding process manager, and talked to Miller while he was here, and had talked to ESAB.

Jack
__________________
jack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2008, 06:39 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shade Tree Welder View Post
What is the heat number on your spool?
What did you pay for it per pound?
What have been your starting parameters for pulse?
Quote:
Originally Posted by platypus20 View Post
heat number - 065888
33# spool - $2.30/#
I will try to get some arc time in tonight with mine.

Heat 065889
$2.21 per pound 0.045" 44# spool.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2008, 07:33 PM
David R David R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 288
Default

Monkey see, Monkey do. I ordered a roll today. I printed the sheet and handed it to the LWS.

The first time I tried 70S-2 with TIG, I had a hard time. I was taught the metal follows the heat. It didn't flow like 70S-6, so I used more heat, then I got undercutting. After using it a little with TIG, I got the hang of it. Never used ER70S-2 on MIG.....Yet.

David

Learning one day at a time. That is why I am here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2008, 01:05 PM
platypus20's Avatar
platypus20 platypus20 is offline
Boiler God
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: camillus, ny (syracuse)
Posts: 9,546
Default Lofty Expectations

My LWS had made arrangements for me to meet with them, the Miller Tech rep and the tech rep from ESAB this morning at 9:00 am. The ESAB rep was late so we started to check out the Spool Arc 65, we tried the wire on their MM350P, then their MM252, with just about the same results that I had had at my shop, we then proceded to load the wire into the Lincon MP255c and then a MP350MP, with pretty much the same results again. These test were done with 90/10, 98/2, 75/25, and finally with 100% CO2. The results were very similar to the appearance of a E6010 rod bead, rough, and slighty spatter covered weld. At this point the ESAB rep showed up and said the results were typical of the Spool Arc 65 beads, he had run and had seen run by others. Apparently I had lofty expectations that the bead appearance, would be more or less typical of a standard mig weld bead, alas its not to be.

Jack
__________________
jack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2008, 03:56 PM
lars66's Avatar
lars66 lars66 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: St. Paul Park, MN
Posts: 661
Default

Funny how the sure cures for a problem turn out. Some body talked out of turn or didnt do enough home work befor offering it up as a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2008, 04:08 PM
cutter's Avatar
cutter cutter is offline
Curmudgeon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lubbock,Texas
Posts: 32,667
Default

Just call it ESAB Politician wire.
__________________
cutter
Housekeeping Staff: the Gatekeeper
Director of Policy, Syntax and Grammar (by appointment)

"Dr. Chandran, will I dream?"

Just Keep Walking

"Passionate hatred can give meaning and purpose to an empty life. Thus people haunted by the purposelessness of their lives try to find a new content not only by dedicating themselves to a holy cause but also by nursing a fanatical grievance. A mass movement offers them unlimited opportunities for both."
Eric Hoffer The True Believer 1951
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2008, 04:18 PM
David R David R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 288
Default

It finally showed up. I bought a roll of .035 because my machine seems to like it the best. I loaded it up and started welding with 92/8. The first thing I noticed is the arc was way too long, so I shortened it up a LOT.

I tried some vertical up. Not much joy there at first, but once I slowed down the wire and kept the arc short, it did work. I also noticed the wider the bead, the better it looked. I usually do vertical up at 250 to 350 ipm in pulsed spray mode. With this wire, it seemed the slower the better.

The settings are way off from -6 wire.

Vertical up, 1/4" fillet with mill scale ground off. I made the weave wider as I progressed up. 250 ipm
Click image for larger version

Name:	274 015.jpg
Views:	397
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	29122

Close up
Click image for larger version

Name:	274 016.jpg
Views:	363
Size:	41.5 KB
ID:	29123


200 ipm
Click image for larger version

Name:	274 028.jpg
Views:	360
Size:	40.4 KB
ID:	29124


Over head, first a stringer then I went into a weave. Worked quiet well. The pic doesn't show it, but the bead is almost flat.
Click image for larger version

Name:	274 023.jpg
Views:	375
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	29125

Last edited by David R; 03-01-2008 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2008, 04:19 PM
David R David R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 288
Default

Then I switched to short circuit using the same 92/8.

Vertical up. I started out too cold, so I stopped and cranked it up a little.
Click image for larger version

Name:	274 024.jpg
Views:	449
Size:	36.8 KB
ID:	29126

Overhead Nuttin I like. I did the same thing, first a stringer then a weave. I can't tell the difference my self from the pic.
Click image for larger version

Name:	274 031.jpg
Views:	386
Size:	47.0 KB
ID:	29127

SO now I have 43 lbs of wire that is only good for overhead so far. I think I would have to learn how to weld all over again to use this stuff.

I have a job monday that is mostly overhead, I will leave it in the machine and give it a shot.

I also tried it with 98/2 in pulsed spray mode. The arc was smaller as I expected, but not much else different.

I don't know how much I paid for it yet.

David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.