Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2022, 01:31 PM
tmpt tmpt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 1
Default Slot Widening...

I designed and had built a tool for hand sawing dovetails. The tool is extruded 6061 that is then machined with four .023" wide slots. I need to make the slots wider, to .028" +.003/-.000" (ball park) to accommodate hand saws with wider kerfs.

Any suggestions about how to do this would be very helpful!
Thanks,
Tim
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1_8_Version_091517.jpg
Views:	105
Size:	200.3 KB
ID:	165072  

Last edited by GWIZ; 06-24-2022 at 06:41 PM. Reason: I hit the wrong tab
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2022, 02:33 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,731
Default

The only thing that's going to do that (accurately, at least) is a slitting saw. They come in a good range of thicknesses so you should be able to find one to suit your needs.

You could also do the job with a wire EDM machine but that ain't something most people are going to have in a home shop. You haven't said whether this is something you want to do yourself or have done by another shop...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2022, 06:43 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmpt View Post
I designed and had built a tool for hand sawing dovetails. The tool is extruded 6061 that is then machined with four .023" wide slots. I need to make the slots wider, to .028" +.003/-.000" (ball park) to accommodate hand saws with wider kerfs.

Any suggestions about how to do this would be very helpful!
Thanks,
Tim
the wood saw should be able to open-up the slots.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2022, 09:32 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
the wood saw should be able to open-up the slots.
I've never seen a conventional saw blade that thin...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2022, 09:32 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Do I have a life?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 11,429
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
the wood saw should be able to open-up the slots.
Al cuts easily with a wood blade. Maybe a backsaw or similar with limited kerf?
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
HF 80 lunchbox w/tig
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2022, 08:54 AM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 6,957
Default

Three options, slitting saw in a milling machine, wire edm, or the wood saw that will be used for cutting the dovetails.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
machining, slitting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.