Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 04-10-2013, 11:42 AM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Smile Make ubolts with threaded rod

I got an education on this last year. Thanks for all who replied.

Thought I would I may add a step to the process. First this is my shop drawing for a shop die that will fit my shop press. Picture 1

Material:
1/2" - 16 threaded rod.

Problem: - Threaded rod cracks when it's bent into U.

My thought is to cut threaded rod into 10" pieces. Then Place end of rod into lathe chuck and turn off the threads in middle of rod for about 5 inches, or so.

Would this be a solution?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ubolt_bender.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	67.8 KB
ID:	104236  
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Last edited by Vern2; 04-10-2013 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.