Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2013, 11:42 AM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Smile Make ubolts with threaded rod

I got an education on this last year. Thanks for all who replied.

Thought I would I may add a step to the process. First this is my shop drawing for a shop die that will fit my shop press. Picture 1

Material:
1/2" - 16 threaded rod.

Problem: - Threaded rod cracks when it's bent into U.

My thought is to cut threaded rod into 10" pieces. Then Place end of rod into lathe chuck and turn off the threads in middle of rod for about 5 inches, or so.

Would this be a solution?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ubolt_bender.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	67.8 KB
ID:	104236  
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Last edited by Vern2; 04-10-2013 at 12:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2013, 11:52 AM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Smile

In the lathe it's easy to face one end of threaded rod and center drill rod. Install a live center, Chuck up threaded rod and take two .015" cuts, That will be the height of the .060" threads. The rod in the center will be turned down to 3/8" of a inch in diameter. Now try bending it.

The old project needed 70 each 1/2" u-bolts for 2" tubing for $6 each for $350.
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Last edited by Vern2; 04-10-2013 at 12:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2013, 12:35 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 18,784
Default

I use cold roll and thread only the ends and bend in the middle. Won't machining off the threads in the center of the rod make the it the weak point of the ubolt? Maybe I did not understand your plan???
__________________
Chris

One of the penalties for refusing to participate in politics is that you end up being governed by your inferiors. Plato

LET'S GO BRANDON!!!!

B biggest
I idot
D democrats
E ever
N nominated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2013, 01:51 PM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 14,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
Won't machining off the threads in the center of the rod make the it the weak point of the ubolt? Maybe I did not understand your plan???
It is the weak point in pure tension. but removing the threads removes
the v-notch that is causing the failure in bending.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2013, 01:53 PM
Scotts's Avatar
Scotts Scotts is offline
Stuff, Just stuff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 5,513
Default

Heat them where you want them to bend, I do not know if they will stand up for what you want to do after heating. Cold bending breaks them every time.

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2013, 02:57 PM
tnmike's Avatar
tnmike tnmike is offline
Sultan of Scrounge
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NE TN
Posts: 4,101
Default

You can heat them at the bend and make them. Even with heat you will still have a stress riser in a bend which makes it prone to failure.
__________________
Buy it cheap and stack it deep
Klaatu barada nikto
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2013, 02:58 PM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is offline
Twice the size--half the man
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 9,968
Default

I don't get why you don't just thread regular rod after it's bent?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2013, 03:15 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 18,784
Default

Here is how I made mine. See post 15.

http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ad.php?t=35631
__________________
Chris

One of the penalties for refusing to participate in politics is that you end up being governed by your inferiors. Plato

LET'S GO BRANDON!!!!

B biggest
I idot
D democrats
E ever
N nominated
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-10-2013, 06:02 PM
Vern2's Avatar
Vern2 Vern2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 670
Smile

Had a stroke, don't want to thread 140 legs of U bolts with one arm. 1/2" bolts are way over kill, 1/4" would do.

I'm attaching 2" x 4" purlins to a hoop house frame, to attach 80 percent UV cloth to shade vegetable garden, Picture 1. Planning on building raised block garden beds.

My new tool room is coming along. Layout drawing Picture 2. Some building stuff.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hoophouser.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	101.6 KB
ID:	104244   Click image for larger version

Name:	shop layout.jpg
Views:	206
Size:	66.7 KB
ID:	104246  
__________________
Vern
http://www.enichesoftware.com

Last edited by Vern2; 04-10-2013 at 06:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2013, 06:54 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,671
Default

Seems like an awful lot of work that could be better spent on your other projects. Why don't you either bend flat bar with two holes in the ends into a U with legs, another plate with matching holes and use bolts. Or, and an even better idea I think, is to bend plain hot rolled round bar 3/8" and weld studs cut from your all thread onto the sides. You would be done a heck of a lot quicker and it would be stronger to boot! If you saved time here you could even fire up your GoTorch and cut out the end plates.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.