Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2018, 06:21 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 491
Default weld jig

Finally got some time to weld one of these suckers up. I know there are few different designs out there, but I decided on this one as I think it will be the most useful for me.

I didn't want the holes in it like some, since I figure I'd be clamping it to the table anyways with a C-clamp or vice grip. I did want to be able to fit a vice grip in there... hence the slots.
It's 4"x12"x12", and the center "web" is in the center of the jig, not flush on the flat edge like some.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	244
Size:	73.8 KB
ID:	144550   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	144551   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	255
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	144552  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2018, 06:52 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,122
Default

That will come in handy
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2018, 07:55 PM
J.Ramsey J.Ramsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midwest
Posts: 198
Default

I've seen those advertised but kinda wondered how Square they'd be when assembled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2018, 08:04 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 4,762
Default

Would be easy enough to weld up and then take a skim cut to square it up on a mill if you needed to be certain.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2018, 09:18 PM
Scratch Scratch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hudson WI
Posts: 491
Default

I really only need it to be square in the one orientation I have pictured, but it was pretty easy to get squared in all directions. I had a large thick I-Beam that I clamped to my table and got as close to perfect as I could, then used that for squaring this up. It went pretty easy and I got it nearly perfect. I only did tack welds to keep the warping down.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2018, 10:45 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,403
Default

Nice work. I made some crude ones out of angle iron years ago. I keep them around because hey they come in handy.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2018, 11:50 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Vernia,Tx.
Posts: 3,496
Default

Nice........I just picked up a welding vise but it just isn't always what a job would need....... Ill have to make me some weld jigs later for this next job ill be doing.... might borrow your design there if ya don't mind...
it looks user friendly and very workable
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish, To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2018, 04:23 AM
JohnBoy's Avatar
JohnBoy JohnBoy is offline
Director of Languages
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Ireland
Posts: 2,399
Default

nice job.

I have a need for something similar but am kind of in a bit of a chicken and egg situation for making them.

warping on welding would be my concern too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2018, 06:12 AM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Vernia,Tx.
Posts: 3,496
Default

JohnBoy.....
If you use some 3/8" or better some 1/2" flat bar you might not need to worry bout getting to warp space.....9

I'll prolly use some 4-1/2" x 3/8'' flat I have laying around and 1/4" plate for center....That would give me 2" clamping edges either side.... I believe that should work...
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish, To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2018, 06:22 AM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Vernia,Tx.
Posts: 3,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
Finally got some time to weld one of these suckers up. I know there are few different designs out there, but I decided on this one as I think it will be the most useful for me.

I didn't want the holes in it like some, since I figure I'd be clamping it to the table anyways with a C-clamp or vice grip. I did want to be able to fit a vice grip in there... hence the slots.
It's 4"x12"x12", and the center "web" is in the center of the jig, not flush on the flat edge like some.
So you used 4" wide flat strap/bar and it's 12" height configuration what was the gauge thickness of the metal and webbing ??
if ya don't mind tellin an old fella
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish, To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.