Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2013, 09:44 PM
karl-nc karl-nc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kannapolis, NC
Posts: 443
Default hf tube roller

bought the HF tube roller and extra 1/2" die set. need to roll 1" square x .062 and .075. measured the groove at .540". So I had the grooves turned out to 1.04. rolled some .062" wall and its sticking hard on the top roller. should the top be wider or is it "just the way it is"?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2013, 09:56 PM
gimpyrobb's Avatar
gimpyrobb gimpyrobb is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cincy Oh
Posts: 1,853
Default

Hard to say without pics. Are you washing it down with wd40 between rolls?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2013, 07:29 AM
karl-nc karl-nc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kannapolis, NC
Posts: 443
Default

here are some pics. didn't use any wd40. as tight as it is I don't know if it would matter. I have to beat it out of the top roller
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN3804.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	96.8 KB
ID:	104085   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN3805.jpg
Views:	186
Size:	93.3 KB
ID:	104086   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN3807.jpg
Views:	190
Size:	93.6 KB
ID:	104087  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2013, 09:37 AM
MarkBall2's Avatar
MarkBall2 MarkBall2 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 2,571
Send a message via Yahoo to MarkBall2
Default

You need to flare your sides slightly & make a radius at the bottom corner of the roller.

The dies should be run dry or the top roller will slip & you won't be able to roll the tubing. I just did four 12' x 2" x .095 tubing for a couple gates & it was a job doing it manually.

Previously I had done some 1/2" square tube for barrel smoker kits & then some 3/4" for another project. Like you, I bought an extra set of 1/2" square tube rollers & widened the slots to 3/4". I found out the sides need tapered or you end up with the same thing as you show in picture 2.

Tapering the sides of the groove & making the bottom a radius will help. Wouldn't hurt to open it up a bit wider too, but that will happen when you taper the sides. Doesn't need much taper, just enough to allow the tubing to roll past without pinching it tight.
__________________
Mark

I haven't always been a nurse..........

Hobart Handler 175
Century AC 230 amp stick welder
Chicago Electric 165A DC TIG
Oxy/Acetylene set
Hand/Power tools
Clark 4x6 Bandsaw
Harbor Freight Tubing Roller
Craftsman 12 x 36 lathe
New to me Enco GL-30B Mill/Drill Thank you 1800Miner
Papa Lion's Gate Build

I don't do nuttin half azzed. I phawk it up completely, given half a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:00 AM
karl-nc karl-nc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kannapolis, NC
Posts: 443
Default

Thanks mark. how much wider do you think would do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:04 AM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,404
Default

You don't even need grooved dies to roll 1/2" and 1" tubing. have rolled miles of it with flat dies. Very little distortion in a cross section that small. So long as it rolls through okay, and you can get it out at the end, it will wear into being a littel looser over time, grease on the sides will help though.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:07 AM
MarkBall2's Avatar
MarkBall2 MarkBall2 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 2,571
Send a message via Yahoo to MarkBall2
Default

If you taper the sides up to about 5 degrees on both sides, that should do it. Try it at 3 degrees first, then take another slice up to the 5 degrees taper. At 3 degrees that will give a total of 6 degree taper combined, 5 degrees per side will be a 10 degree taper combined.

I don't know how much I did, I just set the compound at 3-5 degrees from 90 degrees then shaved down to the base of the groove. I don't remember exactly what I ended up with, but I know I didn't get over 5 degrees from 90 degrees per side.
__________________
Mark

I haven't always been a nurse..........

Hobart Handler 175
Century AC 230 amp stick welder
Chicago Electric 165A DC TIG
Oxy/Acetylene set
Hand/Power tools
Clark 4x6 Bandsaw
Harbor Freight Tubing Roller
Craftsman 12 x 36 lathe
New to me Enco GL-30B Mill/Drill Thank you 1800Miner
Papa Lion's Gate Build

I don't do nuttin half azzed. I phawk it up completely, given half a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2013, 10:08 AM
karl-nc karl-nc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kannapolis, NC
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker View Post
You don't even need grooved dies to roll 1/2" and 1" tubing. have rolled miles of it with flat dies. Very little distortion in a cross section that small. So long as it rolls through okay, and you can get it out at the end, it will wear into being a littel looser over time, grease on the sides will help though.
I was wondering that about not having a groove on top also
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2013, 05:39 PM
Portable Welder Portable Welder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Milan, MI
Posts: 132
Default

I have one unfortunately the dies are for round tubing and not pipe so I opened up the 1-1/2" die to roll 1-1/4" sch. 10.

I got the job done but not without drilling and pinning the die to the shaft.

I was making a curved hand rail, every time I stopped and started it left a mark on the inside radiouse of the pipe that I had to grind smooth before painting.

On the flip side it was nice to be able to take it out on the job because the side walk was not a constant radiouse so some areas were tighter than others.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2013, 05:47 PM
karl-nc karl-nc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kannapolis, NC
Posts: 443
Default

I have drilled out the metric threads and tapped out to 3/8 16. as soon as I get my plasma table back up I am making new sides for the roller to extend out the rolls
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.