Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2012, 08:15 PM
rocketeir's Avatar
rocketeir rocketeir is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cameron, NC (Just outside of Fayetteville)
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via AIM to rocketeir Send a message via Yahoo to rocketeir
Default SS tig help ASAP

So i have been welding stainless for about 5 years now and untill now I havent found a job I couldn't complete until now. We have a job of building a bunch of 304 ss counter tops out of 18g. The end caps and such are easy and I surly dont have any problems with those. The problem I am having is with the 36" seam that has to be right down the center of one of the counters. I have tried everything I can think of to include Purging with argon above and below, clamped it down to 2" thick aluminum, even clamped 1' thick alum on top close to the weld, i tried high heat fast speed, low hear slow speed and everywhere between. I always get the same result warping. I expect some warping but there has to be a way to limit it. Does any one have any suggestions? Of course the seam needs to be ground and polished afterwards.

As I typed this I thought about trying running(very fast) down the seam with mig. Though I have doubts about that as well.
__________________
U.S. Marine Veteran A/C mech and basic Rifleman
Everlast AC/DC High Freq Tig/stick machine(newest edition to the family)
Millermatic 185 W/ Spoolmate 185
O/A Victor setup
Dewalt power tools
Craftsman/Snapon hand tools
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2012, 08:22 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,897
Default

After seeing this thread can you call in sick for a weak.
http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ad.php?t=32712
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2012, 08:43 PM
rocketeir's Avatar
rocketeir rocketeir is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cameron, NC (Just outside of Fayetteville)
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via AIM to rocketeir Send a message via Yahoo to rocketeir
Default

I guess I forgot to mention. The welds came out looking good, that wasn't the issue. The only issue I has was the major warpge.
__________________
U.S. Marine Veteran A/C mech and basic Rifleman
Everlast AC/DC High Freq Tig/stick machine(newest edition to the family)
Millermatic 185 W/ Spoolmate 185
O/A Victor setup
Dewalt power tools
Craftsman/Snapon hand tools
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:08 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 4,834
Default

Only suggestion I can think of is to treat it like bodywork. Weld a very small, short section, let cool, and move on elsewhere. Tig is a great process, but it is 'slow' in that while you are heating to get a puddle, it has time to transfer around it, expanding the metal.

Not sure what else to suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:09 PM
pumpertruck's Avatar
pumpertruck pumpertruck is offline
Spinner of Wood
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pothole Hell, Anoka county, MN
Posts: 3,406
Default

Are you skipping around and backstepping your welds? There is some stuff called Heat Fence or something like that. I don't know how good that works but it may be worth a try.

I have never done food grade tig, just on stuff that made bright lights and big bangs. People died.
__________________
Shorter of breath and one day closer to death.....


http://www.ibrbsantas.org/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2012, 09:14 PM
JBFab JBFab is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NorthCentral Wisconsin
Posts: 1,255
Default

I might try splicing the sheets prior to bending them (if possible). It seems when you bend the material it limits the area which the material can expand to.

Another option is migging it with tacks - skip around alot. Use. 023 wire, low voltage treating it like a body panel as others have suggested.
__________________
I believe the appropriate metaphor here involves a river of excrement and a Native American water vessel without any means of propulsion.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:08 PM
rocketeir's Avatar
rocketeir rocketeir is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cameron, NC (Just outside of Fayetteville)
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via AIM to rocketeir Send a message via Yahoo to rocketeir
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBFab View Post
I might try splicing the sheets prior to bending them (if possible). It seems when you bend the material it limits the area which the material can expand to.

Another option is migging it with tacks - skip around alot. Use. 023 wire, low voltage treating it like a body panel as others have suggested.
I did try spacing the welds out. I would do 2" then walk away and let it cool then come back and repeat. Same result.. .
__________________
U.S. Marine Veteran A/C mech and basic Rifleman
Everlast AC/DC High Freq Tig/stick machine(newest edition to the family)
Millermatic 185 W/ Spoolmate 185
O/A Victor setup
Dewalt power tools
Craftsman/Snapon hand tools
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2012, 10:42 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,292
Default

Are you butting the weld or have you tried an offset lap seam? Can you move the seam somewhere else?

Stainless shrinks almost double what mild steel will shrink. You may have to hammer it out after welding, then grind and polish. Getting a thin flat panel "flat" without some kind of filler is next to impossible.

Body work... Weld an inch, then dolly flat while it's still warm. This will stretch the metal a bit.
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2012, 12:58 AM
rocketeir's Avatar
rocketeir rocketeir is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cameron, NC (Just outside of Fayetteville)
Posts: 1,302
Send a message via AIM to rocketeir Send a message via Yahoo to rocketeir
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arizonian View Post
Are you butting the weld or have you tried an offset lap seam? Can you move the seam somewhere else?

Stainless shrinks almost double what mild steel will shrink. You may have to hammer it out after welding, then grind and polish. Getting a thin flat panel "flat" without some kind of filler is next to impossible.

Body work... Weld an inch, then dolly flat while it's still warm. This will stretch the metal a bit.
unfortunately the seams can not be moved due to a bunch of factors. I personally think it was a mistake on the engineers part and now he isnt willing to admit he was wrong.
__________________
U.S. Marine Veteran A/C mech and basic Rifleman
Everlast AC/DC High Freq Tig/stick machine(newest edition to the family)
Millermatic 185 W/ Spoolmate 185
O/A Victor setup
Dewalt power tools
Craftsman/Snapon hand tools
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2012, 02:49 AM
derekpfeiffer derekpfeiffer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 1,084
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rocketeir View Post
unfortunately the seams can not be moved due to a bunch of factors. I personally think it was a mistake on the engineers part and now he isnt willing to admit he was wrong.
Say it isn't so!!! I've NEVER heard of an engineer making a mistake!!! Well never heard it come out of their mouth anyway
__________________
-Doogie

"It's not the size of your stick, But how you move your rod"

Miller 350P
Miller Trailblazer 325 EFI w/ Excel Power
XMT 304 Multiprocess with 22a feeder
Miller Syncrowave 350LX
Miller Econotig
Hobart Handler 140
Uni-Hydro 42-14 Ironworker
Hypertherm 65 plasma
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.