Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2004, 07:37 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default 1/2" rod......

Hi guys ! QUESTION: What's the best way to weld 1/2" solid rod end to end ? I know you don't just butt it up....there would be no penetration.
Do you bevel it a little, and weld around (like pipe) ?....or do you cut an angle on the end, and fill it up from one side ?.....or what ?

I know this isn't a very interesting question for you's guy's, but I was thinking that you would help me out and give me your "2 cents".

P.S. The rod is plain, ol' fashion mild steel... THANKS !.....Marko.
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2004, 07:44 PM
7018's Avatar
7018 7018 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SnakeBite Al.
Posts: 2,992
Send a message via Yahoo to 7018
Default 1/2 rod

marko id bevel it then weld it yup like pipe hope this helps u!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2004, 07:53 PM
dulknife
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

if i were doing it i would do like 7018 suggested but would hammer it while still red hot in order to set the grain bounderies relative to the length of of the rod.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2004, 08:55 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default

OK...Thanks ! When we're talking about a bevel, we're not talking about sharpening it up like a pencil, are we ? I thought maybe beveling what.....about an 1/8" ?...(or more ?).
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2004, 09:16 PM
Franz Franz is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,731
Default

Cheat like hell!
Bevel the ends of the rod at about 60 degrees, like a doorstop, not a pencil.
Lay the 2 rods inside a piece of angle iron so the 2 tips are in contact with each other, and weld the V shut.
Do the blacksmith routine while the iron is still hot enough to move, and you can convince most people it's a blacksmith weld. The hammer will also straighten out any warp you put into the rod welding it.

Welding half inch rod as though it is pipe wastes too much time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2004, 09:45 PM
Markopolo's Avatar
Markopolo Markopolo is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: West-central Florida
Posts: 1,833
Default

Yah Franz......The angle iron will keep the two pieces straight and in alignment......and once I get them stuck together, it's just a matter of filling 'er up ! That's what I thought, just wanted to make sure you guys agreed with ! Now the hammering......what does that do ?
I assume it "forges" the steel to a certain extent,and makes the joint stronger ?....
__________________
Director of Equipment (by appointment)
"I'll be the LAST person to let you down"
Jezynowka !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2004, 10:20 PM
Franz Franz is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,731
Default

The hammering part mainly convinces the hot glob of weld to look a lot more like a round rod. Weather or not it contributes much to the quality of the weld deposit is a question I can't answer. It sure can't hurt though.
Besides, if you do enough of them, you will develope what the Blacksmiths call hammer control. That's a good thing to develope.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.