Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-11-2009, 09:13 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,124
Default

In a situation like I think you have I would use plug welds, drill 1/4 or 3/8" holes about 4 inches apart in the plate, weld them and grid them flush. That would give a nice Finnish. Then if any warping takes place you can do the same thing on the opposite side just weld on the tube and grind. If you think about it each weld would be like a bolt and would have plenty of strength. I would cut the plate so it came out behind the radius of tube.
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2009, 09:23 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 7,989
Default

Take a weld tip on your torch heat to a cherry about the size of a dime, quench rag with cold water. Start in the center and spiral out about 2" at a time. Try the less noticeable one 1st.It has been a long time since I worked a body panel the correct way .Current way beat down and fill.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:15 PM
fatfrank fatfrank is offline
Pit Boss
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Wichita Falls, TX
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutter View Post
So what'd you do? Throw a bucket of water at it?
Can't remember......either recycled beer or a water hose. LOL
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.