Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-27-2009, 01:14 AM
Nitesky Nitesky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nolalu (near Thunder Bay) Ontario, Canada
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camdigger View Post
For the thinner section material you've spec'd, personally, I'd shy away from 7018 and move toward a higher deposition/shallower penetration rod like 6013 or one of the sheet metal rods like 6012/7024, or small diameter (1/16") fast freeze rods like 6011/6010. I don't do much thinner than about 14 Gau, but the last of that I did I used 3/32" 6011.
I was unaware that 7024 was considered to be a sheet metal rod. New one on me.
Same thing with 1/16" 6010/6011. Ya learn something every day
__________________
Gordie

"I believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-27-2009, 12:19 PM
USMCPOP's Avatar
USMCPOP USMCPOP is offline
Gold Star Dad
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Richmond, VA area
Posts: 11,931
Default

Don't know if the info in this Lincoln guide would be helpful or "overload". It does have some info on thickness, rod size, number of passes, position and so forth. It might be a little too specific, so as to optimize a particular welding scenario.

http://content.lincolnelectric.com/p...ture/c2410.pdf
__________________
USMCPOP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.