Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2004, 11:06 AM
SlimJim's Avatar
SlimJim SlimJim is offline
Founder: Machining Forum
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2,260
Default Cutting info

I have a few different size sheets to cut and I have both a torch and plasma to use to cut them with. Both will cause the sheets to warp to some degree when I cut them. What is the best way to keep this from happening other than taken them somewhere to be sheared. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2004, 11:39 AM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,612
Default Size?

What gauge are they?
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2004, 12:44 PM
SlimJim's Avatar
SlimJim SlimJim is offline
Founder: Machining Forum
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2,260
Default

Shade, I should have said plate not sheet. I have 3/16,1/4, and 3/8. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2004, 08:27 PM
john pen's Avatar
john pen john pen is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lewiston, NY
Posts: 1,064
Default

A plasma would warp those thickness's ? Ive only used one on alum.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2004, 08:52 PM
7018's Avatar
7018 7018 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SnakeBite Al.
Posts: 2,992
Send a message via Yahoo to 7018
Default Cuts

I have only a torch it won't warp those,plazma shouldn't either!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2004, 08:55 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,612
Default Theory

First, being a Navy welder (Brainfarth, the yardbird he is, may agree) That is sheet, lololololol.

All kidding aside.

I just had a job were I was slicing up 11 ga. (0.120") steel sheet each piece was 19" on one end 20.5" at the other and 48" long, equal taper on each side. I cut them all with my plasma and had no issues with warping. The thicknesses you are cutting need quite a bit of heat to warp.

I am assuming the material is A36, hot rolled. My theory. The plate looks nice and flat before you cut them. And only after the cut the warp shows. I will guess that after you cut your pieces you are allowing the stresses in the steel from the finishing mill to manifest themselves. You are not likely doing anything wrong with the exception you purchased cheap steel. I see this phenomena quite often in I and H beams you get a nice 40' x 8" I beam cut it in a few usable lengths and start cussing because all the pieces have a twist to them and your corners are not neat clean and square.

Ah the joys of our choosen trade or hobby as it applies.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley

Last edited by Shade Tree Welder; 06-12-2004 at 08:58 PM. Reason: piss poor grammar (the beer factor)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2004, 11:00 PM
rodburner's Avatar
rodburner rodburner is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Merkel, Texas
Posts: 261
Send a message via ICQ to rodburner Send a message via Yahoo to rodburner
Default

Hmmm when i cut my silhouettes out of 3/16 I don't get any warp to them, at least i can't tell its warping.
__________________
Billy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2004, 06:55 AM
WeldingWidow's Avatar
WeldingWidow WeldingWidow is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Andalusia, Alabama
Posts: 254
Talking warpin' !!!

Billy...yer eyeballs got a warp in 'em...combine that with the warp in the steel...one cancels out the other
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:15 AM
SlimJim's Avatar
SlimJim SlimJim is offline
Founder: Machining Forum
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 2,260
Default

I am wondering now if they were that way before I cut them.
I did not check it until after started trying to weld some of it together. I did not buy it so I dont really know what kind of steel it is. It does not matter with this stuff because I am just practicing but I did not want to mess up some plate when I bought some for my table. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:05 AM
Brainfarth Brainfarth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Great North West
Posts: 36
Default

I guess it depends on how thin of a piece you want to cut off. If I think it's going to warp I'll start 1/4" or so in from the end and start my cut. Then I'll cut a foot or so and stop. Then start 1/4" or so from my last cut and so on. Then I'll let the metal cool then finish the job by cutting the 1/4" material still holding on. I still get some warping to a degree(dending on how wide the material was) I guess if your really worried about warping I guess you could shim those cuts till it cools. Otherwise you'll have to do some handywork with the torch to get whatever warpage has occured. On this stuff that buckles, I'll just clamp to down or in between something like angle iron.

-Brainfarth
__________________
ahhh yup.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.