Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2011, 06:29 PM
newfarmerdon newfarmerdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryville, Tenn.
Posts: 81
Default Bushing Clearance

Good evening all......I am a newbee, and it has been a long time since I have done any "real machining". I am doing a job (neighbor) that had a steel pin through steel bushings, that are worn......I want to have the "pin" turned, and instal bronze bushings. My question is , if I have a 1" I.D. hole, what size O.D bushing would I use? Any help is appreciated........Thanks....Don
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2011, 07:01 PM
rmack898's Avatar
rmack898 rmack898 is offline
That HURT!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Honu Grove (NE Florida)
Posts: 4,035
Default

Welcome aboard Don.
I think we need alittle bit more information about the application of the pin/bushing.

Does the pin rotate 360* in the bushing?
How fast does it turn?
How much load does the pin carry?

The more info you can provide the better we may be able to help you.
__________________
Mac
___________________________________________
One extremely happy former convict of the penal colony that lies between NY, PA, and DE. Now living the good life much further south. where they don't know what fucking Carhartts are.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:31 AM
newfarmerdon newfarmerdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryville, Tenn.
Posts: 81
Default

Good morning, and thank you Mac ! Sorry I didn't add that.....it is the center pivot pin,for the steering, on a Ford tractor. It will act just like a "king pin", rotating less than 180 deg., but with no weight load on it. The "hole" where the bushing will fit, as close as I can measure, is 1.495", and I am thinking of having the "pin" turned to 1.440". I'm sure I can have the pin turned more, to have a thicker wall bushing, then find the bushings .? Thanks, Don
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2011, 10:23 AM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,618
Default

I'm not sure how this is configured but for now I'll assume that the centre pivot turns on a pin that is held in two bosses in the housing. Unless all the holes are worn you're going to have to fit the pin to the existing holes in the housing aren't you? Now this could be set up the other way with the pin fixed in the centre pivot and rotating in the housing but either way you're likely to have an existing hole you have to fit.

The "correct" way to fix this--assuming that the wear is in the pivoting part--is to bore it out and machine up a bushing which will fit the existing pin size. If you don't have the capability of doing this then you'll have to bush all 3 holes and use an undersize pin. You could also use a stepped pin where one end is the original size and the centre and opposite end are undersize...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2011, 02:38 PM
newfarmerdon newfarmerdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryville, Tenn.
Posts: 81
Default

Thank you, Keith. Although I am capable of doing the machine work, I do not have access to them, so I will get a cost for undercutting the pin, as opposed to purchasing a new one. Something tells me that do to the labor rates of machine shops, plus all the running around, I might as well bite the bullet and order a new one. I think it is worse, knowing how to do it, and not being able to.....than not having the knowledge at all . Thank you for your advise, Don
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2011, 03:13 PM
tattoomike68 tattoomike68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: walla walla washington
Posts: 246
Default

What I do is bore the hole 1.250 then a stock bushing is 1.2515" 1/8 wall for a press fit and you can bore the bushing to 1.002" before hand and when it presses in its good, it may need reamed but maybe not.

Iv done it 1,000+ times.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2011, 12:58 PM
newfarmerdon newfarmerdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Maryville, Tenn.
Posts: 81
Default

Thank you Mike..............I will store those figures, that is what I was looking for. The oversize for the bushing to the hole, and the clearance for the pin . Thank you all for your help..........Don
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2011, 03:49 PM
moe1942's Avatar
moe1942 moe1942 is offline
Voice of Experience
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alexandria, Louisiana
Posts: 11,233
Default

Sounds like you want a running fit. Refer to machinerys handbook in the interference fit tables.
__________________
Don't pick a fight with an old man. If he is too old to fight, he'll just kill you... John Steinbeck

"If we ever forget that we're one nation under God, then we will
be a nation gone under". ~Ronald Reagan

We should have picked our own cotton...

I love my women hot and my beer ice cold..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.