Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-09-2019, 01:30 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Vernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norm W View Post
At the bottom of the Baileigh add there is a warning. I says it causes cancer and reproductive harm in California. Must be that they are immunity challenged in California. Either that or any kind of manual work is harmful to them. Come to think about it maybe that is why they want the illegals there.
Shit!, Norm... I needed that laugh this morning.
eh, besides I'm not so sure I'd have to worry so much about the reproductive warning on the product anyhow. Cause well hell, I'm more of a procrastinator and procreating, well it's just not high on the priority list these days.
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish, To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!

Last edited by MetalWolf; 02-09-2019 at 03:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:05 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Vernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,951
Default

So does anyone think this one will this one work without crushing the 7/8" SS tubing?

https://www.baileigh.com/manual-tube-bender-rdb-25
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish, To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-10-2019, 09:03 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 4,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalWolf View Post
So does anyone think this one will this one work without crushing the 7/8" SS tubing?
Since that is a manual bender made for smaller diameters of lighter tubing there's a good chance it will work fine.

When it comes to crushing while bending there is a direct relationship between tubing wall thickness, bend radius and effort required to make the bend. For any given bend radius the heavier the wall the less tendency there will be for the tube to crush but the effort required goes up. Stick with a given wall thickness and as you increase the bend radius the amount of crush is reduced as is the effort required to make the bend. The three factors always go together.

Unfortunately, while there is a relationship between the three factors, there's no real way to quantify what's going to happen except by experimenting. You can always experiment yourself but I would phone Baileigh and see what they have to say. I know before we first got our bender we had a few questions and they were very helpful when I called. They had real, knowledgeable people available to answer questions; not just sales people trying to sell machines...

Edit...

I just took a closer look at that web page and I see that the centre line radius (CLR) of the 7/8" die is 4.25" which is about 4.8 times diameter. For 7/8" tube that's a pretty open radius so I'd say that you should have pretty good luck bending SS tube.

Generally speaking the tightest radius you'll see on a rotary draw bender is 3X diameter and most dies are more likely be in the 3.5X range. Anything less than 3X generally requires a heavier wall tube or a mandrel bender with an internal shoe to prevent distortion...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?

Last edited by LKeithR; 02-10-2019 at 09:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-10-2019, 09:06 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 3,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalWolf View Post
So does anyone think this one will this one work without crushing the 7/8" SS tubing?



https://www.baileigh.com/manual-tube-bender-rdb-25


It says it will in the specs, up to .047” wall tube. Stainless will bend a little harder than mild steel.

How thick is you tubing? .047” is not very thick.

I would think it should work. You can always put a longer cheater bar on the handle.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-10-2019, 09:19 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 4,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toprecycler View Post
...It says it will in the specs, up to .047” wall tube. Stainless will bend a little harder than mild steel.

How thick is you tubing? .047” is not very thick.

I would think it should work. You can always put a longer cheater bar on the handle...
A cheater bar voids the warranty--if you get caught...

I think you'll find that bender is pretty well made and I have found that Baileigh is pretty conservative with their ratings. You should be able to bend .065" tube OK and you might even get to .084" or .090". I'm still thinking that's a fairly large radius for 7/8" tube...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-11-2019, 12:15 AM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Vernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKeithR View Post
A cheater bar voids the warranty--if you get caught...

I think you'll find that bender is pretty well made and I have found that Baileigh is pretty conservative with their ratings. You should be able to bend .065" tube OK and you might even get to .084" or .090". I'm still thinking that's a fairly large radius for 7/8" tube...
I'll get the measurement and draw out the pic of the radius and maybe you can tell me more on figuring out the radius...
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish, To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-11-2019, 01:21 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalWolf View Post
So does anyone think this one will this one work without crushing the 7/8" SS tubing?

https://www.baileigh.com/manual-tube-bender-rdb-25
That looks like a decent unit for $300. The one I posted above is HERE. Not as many size options but definitely beefier for $800.
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
Lincoln Patriot autodark (freebie)
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-11-2019, 08:46 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 5,963
Default

for 3/4 tubing i used to use an Imperial eastman hand bender.
I used the bender everyday bending stailess or chromolly when i was in the custom wheelchair business,about 30 years ago.
Those benders were cheap,i had a 1/2,a 5/8 and a 3/4.
They worked fine.

https://www.patrickssupply.com/Produ...oaAmFMEALw_wcB
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-11-2019, 08:49 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 5,963
Default

I did mount the benders on a steel table,so i could control the angles better.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-12-2019, 08:44 AM
chumly2071's Avatar
chumly2071 chumly2071 is offline
Urban Gunfighter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IL, south of Shade Tree Welder
Posts: 2,547
Default

My JD2 model 3 has a homebrew hydro conversion on it so that I can bend past 90 in one "pinning", but the geometry of the cylinder mounting makes it so that ~~1/8" wall in 2" tube is about all it will start a bend in. If the geometry was different to get more lever arm, then it would be no big deal. I bought mine to do jeep cages mostly, so the limitation at 2x.120 was not a big deal, and most of the bends would be 90 or less for repinning.

I do recommend getting the 180 degree dies just for versatility.

I know you probably aren't going this route in a bender, but keep in mind the dies between a JD2 model 3 and a Pro Tools model 105 are different. Pro will build dies to fit a JD2, but you have to specify it (at least they used to).
__________________
Tool junkie with a Jeep problem...


"I am a man of peace, but if war comes to my door it will find me home."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.