Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2022, 02:33 PM
Oscar's Avatar
Oscar Oscar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 75
Default Certi-flat table tops

I ordered two 3x4 Pro Top kits that need to be assembled. Two because I can make a single 4 x 6 ft table together, or separate them if I don't need that much area.


Proper clamping and quadruple checking ! I already had to grind out the tacks on the underside of the 1st table since I wasn't happy with how flat it ended up. Granted I won't be doing ultra-precision work, it would be nice to get in the ball-park of the manufacturer spec of ± 0.015" (not sure over what span, I need to ask).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0610221735_HDR.jpg
Views:	59
Size:	208.4 KB
ID:	164985  

Last edited by dubby; 06-13-2022 at 04:41 PM. Reason: Removed linked image--please use manage attachments button instead
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2022, 03:22 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 6,267
Default

.015” over that size with a weldment? Best of luck.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2022, 03:39 PM
Oscar's Avatar
Oscar Oscar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 75
Default

Perhaps you are making an assumption as to just how much weld is to be used. IF you over-estimate that, then I can see why you would say that 0.015" over that size is out of reach. And besides, it's ± 0.015", not absolute. So there could be up to 0.030" absolute variation, which is fine for what I need it. Hint: It's not welded as much as you think.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2022, 05:06 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 18,772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
Perhaps you are making an assumption as to just how much weld is to be used. IF you over-estimate that, then I can see why you would say that 0.015" over that size is out of reach. And besides, it's ± 0.015", not absolute. So there could be up to 0.030" absolute variation, which is fine for what I need it. Hint: It's not welded as much as you think.
Did you check the flatness of the clamped up assembly before you tack welded?
__________________
Chris

One of the penalties for refusing to participate in politics is that you end up being governed by your inferiors. Plato

LET'S GO BRANDON!!!!

B biggest
I idot
D democrats
E ever
N nominated
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2022, 08:00 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 6,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
Perhaps you are making an assumption as to just how much weld is to be used. IF you over-estimate that, then I can see why you would say that 0.015" over that size is out of reach. And besides, it's ± 0.015", not absolute. So there could be up to 0.030" absolute variation, which is fine for what I need it. Hint: It's not welded as much as you think.

Meh…it’s a welding table.

I’m a toolmaker by trade, I have a granite surface plate is I need absolute flat. Next is an aluminum reference/fixture plate, think of a cast iron surface plate, except in aluminum, about 30” x 54” long, and within likely +/- .003” or so over the entire surface.

Last is my 3’ x4’ welding table, 1/2” thick, maybe within 1/16-1/8”? Usually the aluminum plate is on it anyway so it gets used as a welding surface.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2022, 07:03 AM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 14,033
Default

How can 3/16" hot rolled be expected to hold .015" ?
And for how long after you assemble it ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2022, 08:55 AM
JBFab JBFab is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
How can 3/16" hot rolled be expected to hold .015" ?
And for how long after you assemble it ?
By the way it's built. If you look at those tables there's only something like an 8" square that is unsupported. Reference surfaces are clamped tight to a laser cut edge. I agree .015" is a lofty goal, but I bet they get pretty close. They are really only tacked together (and only need to be) to help prevent warping.
__________________
I believe the appropriate metaphor here involves a river of excrement and a Native American water vessel without any means of propulsion.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2022, 09:22 AM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 8,873
Default

Please let us know on completion what was attained .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2022, 09:48 AM
Oscar's Avatar
Oscar Oscar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Laredo, Tx
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
Did you check the flatness of the clamped up assembly before you tack welded?
yes, it's a work in progress. I actually ground out many tacks and had to re-do them to try to get it at as flat as I can.

Quote:
Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
How can 3/16" hot rolled be expected to hold .015" ?
And for how long after you assemble it ?
The slats on the bottom are laser-cut to ± 0.003", so when the top is clamped down to them, they help bring it down to their level. Obviously they will flex too, so that is where the judicious selection of clamping pressures comes into play as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by midmosandblasting View Post
Please let us know on completion what was attained .
I will. Initial testing showed pretty close the mfg spec, but then again I was using a box level to check against for flatness, which likely isn't super duper straight on it's own. I ordered a machined straight edge (± 0.003") so I will do a little more testing and loosen up some tacks and re-do as needed.

Last edited by Oscar; 06-13-2022 at 09:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2022, 10:36 AM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 14,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscar View Post

The slats on the bottom are laser-cut to ± 0.003", so when the top is clamped down to them, they help bring it down to their level. Obviously they will flex too, so that is where the judicious selection of clamping pressures comes into play as well.
The website made no distinction from the ribs to the "top" materials.

Hot rolled plate is not that accurate in thickness, so saying that the top will be held to the .003 tolerance of the laser cut notches is meaningless, unless you are using the underside.

Is your continued touting of these because you have a financial interest ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.