Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-10-2016, 09:02 AM
JBFab JBFab is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,636
Default

I honestly don't think you are going to save any time in the long run. You certainly aren't making anything stronger. I admit, if I were really really bored, and wanted to do it just to say I did, it might be fun to do - once. But I'm sure I would never do it again lol.
__________________
I believe the appropriate metaphor here involves a river of excrement and a Native American water vessel without any means of propulsion.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2016, 09:09 AM
tackit's Avatar
tackit tackit is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 1,705
Default

Octopussy comes to mind, you have to know how to deal with warping. You'll have to keep the clamps on until the joint completely cools.... and then still have to tweak the legs. I can hear from here the cussing and tools bouncing across the floor scaring off the poor shop dog.


Welding process, TIG? Down hand Mig? the bigger the welds the greater the heat.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2016, 09:52 AM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is offline
Twice the size--half the man
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 9,967
Default

I'm a fan of straight cuts. I'm also a fan of those little plastic plugs that are made to cap the end of square tubing. If I want to get real fancy, I have cut little squares out of metal and stuffed them in the end of the tubing and welded them in. With a little grinding and finesse, the proper application of bondo, and a good paint job you can't even see a seam or even tell it's a different piece of metal.

Overcomplication is a thing. It usually keeps me from actually finishing anything I start as I obsess over the details and never get to work.
__________________
I've always had more time than money.

Wade's Custom Kydex
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2016, 07:29 PM
o7oBaseMetal o7oBaseMetal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Hannibal, WI is my home away from the road.
Posts: 474
Default

If you aske me, besides adding no strength and making the prep time longee, it is going to pull like motherf*cker. I had a job in a pipe shop for awhile that operated under the belief that purchasing tees was too expensive when they could just laser cut straight pipes and weld them. Sure, it is partially true but it also causes alot of warpage and that ads labor and increased number of mistakes. Anyway, long story short, anytime something had a tee, either the pipe was no longer perfectly circular or no longer straight or both. Yes, you can prestress and fixture to reduce this but you never really eliminate it. Something to consider anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.