Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:03 PM
tenfingers tenfingers is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cleveland, Oh
Posts: 362
Default Flatten Plate?

I have a 36 x 60 half inch plate to use for a worktable top. The problem is it has a bow of about 3/4 in lengthwise.

I thought that I could bolt it to the table frame and pull it down flat. The table frame is 3" channel. No luck there.

I've been told to heat one side with o/a. I can see how that works with I beams but I don't see how it would work with plate. (how would you heat one side of a plate?)

I thought about putting the ends on blocks and driving over it with my Ford Ranger but I don't want to put a bend in the center and still have the warp to deal with. Also the pickup may not be heavy enough.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:20 PM
AntiBling's Avatar
AntiBling AntiBling is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 610
Send a message via AIM to AntiBling Send a message via MSN to AntiBling
Default

If it were me I would put it down on some flat concrete and drive over it.
__________________
Century Super Star
Miller 175
Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 51

The true weld test isn't done by bending metal or with x-rays, the true testament to how strong a weld is how much you cuss trying to take a piece off that you welded in the wrong place. ~ AntiBling
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:20 PM
tigman250's Avatar
tigman250 tigman250 is offline
The Right Stuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,921
Send a message via AIM to tigman250 Send a message via MSN to tigman250
Default

to save me from a long drawn out answer, here is a link to the Miller website where this was discussed not too long ago. he tried what you are describing with the truck for weight and didn't have much luck, as you will read with some well placed heat you will be able to bring it back nicely.
__________________
The one that dies with the most tools wins

If it's worth having, it's worth working for

I carry a gun because I'm too young to die and too old to take an ass whoopin!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:25 PM
Photomask's Avatar
Photomask Photomask is offline
Big Stone
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Deepinahearta Texas
Posts: 3,371
Default

Heat with O/A running heat stripes, from the convex side running 90 degrees to the axis of the bow.

This can also be done by running several arc welding beads in the same manner as O/A, then grind them flat.

Do a little of either at first, allow it to cool, grind as needed.
Then monitor progress and repeat until flat enough.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2006, 04:29 PM
Pile Buck's Avatar
Pile Buck Pile Buck is offline
North West Redneck
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: West of Seattle
Posts: 2,441
Default

Here you go, I’ve seen this done before!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Heat plate.jpg
Views:	496
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	17199   Click image for larger version

Name:	plate.JPG
Views:	485
Size:	12.0 KB
ID:	17200  
__________________
Disclaimer:

I’m neither a professional or certified weldor! :evil:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2006, 06:22 PM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 9,036
Default

I have straightened things with an arc welder before.. weld a bead on the curved side in the middle.. when it cools it bends back... same concept as the OA but more accurate.

but then you ahve to grind off the weld.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2006, 06:49 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 9,009
Default

I guess I would use a welder on the plate. Like Bucks drawing. Just remember the problem has to get worse before it gets better. It takes time!! Let it cool before adding more weld.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	plate.jpg
Views:	384
Size:	15.2 KB
ID:	17203  
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2006, 06:53 PM
Pile Buck's Avatar
Pile Buck Pile Buck is offline
North West Redneck
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: West of Seattle
Posts: 2,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr
It takes time!! Let it cool before adding more weld.
Or use water / compressed air!
__________________
Disclaimer:

I’m neither a professional or certified weldor! :evil:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2006, 07:25 PM
tigman250's Avatar
tigman250 tigman250 is offline
The Right Stuff
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,921
Send a message via AIM to tigman250 Send a message via MSN to tigman250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr
Like Bucks drawing. Just remember the problem has to get worse before it gets better.
yeah, when you start heating it will go the wrong way, don't worry it will come back! i love the looks you get when you start straightening something with heat and the customer is standing there wondering what the heck you are doing!!! :evil:
__________________
The one that dies with the most tools wins

If it's worth having, it's worth working for

I carry a gun because I'm too young to die and too old to take an ass whoopin!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.