Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

 
 
SFT Search:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old 05-31-2024, 11:22 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 7,006
Default Made a thin bushing

Quote:
Originally Posted by digr View Post
Nice!! Looks like the shop is kept clean is that because of you or the boss?

Funny thing. About a month ago, I started taking the last 5 minutes or so, or staying late if necessary to sweep up around my lathe. Made my area a bit better to come into the next morning.

About a week later, the boss asked in monthly safety meeting for everyone to chip in a bit more and clean the shop up a bit. I didn’t need to do anything extra like every one else, because I had already started doing it. I very rarely see another one sweep up regularly anymore.

Out of 9 guys that was in shop today, four made it to within 2 minutes of normal closing time on Fridays. Business is slow for this time of year, and we are pretty well caught up. I was two minutes past quitting time when I finished sweeping area around my lathe and mill.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3316.jpg
Views:	247
Size:	102.0 KB
ID:	171028


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden

Last edited by toprecycler; 05-31-2024 at 03:40 PM. Reason: Add pic
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 05-31-2024, 04:21 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 9,313
Default

You guys could use a small but steady fab job.
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 06-01-2024, 09:22 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 7,006
Default Made a thin bushing

I found a good use for wood shims yesterday. I was making some alum rollers for local manufacturing plant we do a little bit of work for. The Alum tube fit thru my 4" lathe spindle easily being 3-1/2" diameter, but the other end was just sticking out of my lathe spindle. It was hard to keep running true with just the chuck jaws, so I made up some wood shims to true it in the bore.



I put an dial indicator on both sides and with the four jaw chuck and the wood shims, I was able to dial in both sides so I know the bearing bores I do will have the tube running as good as I can, without actually having to take a clean up cut across the entire 52" length. I could have run this in a steady rest, and maybe do it about as good, but this way here, I can run the RPMS much higher. The wood shims never moved, and it was running pretty vibration free.



I have made a piece that I can put in the spindle bore with 4 screws that allows me to do the same thing as the shims, but I think I can only fit 3-1/4" thru this piece, since it goes inside the lathe spindle bore for support. And with the wood, I don't have to worry about damaging the chrome on rods either.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3312.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	132.6 KB
ID:	171040
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3309.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	77.1 KB
ID:	171041
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 06-01-2024, 09:29 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 7,006
Default Made a thin bushing

I also made some modifications to a sanding rod I made up a couple of years ago. I had a piece of fiberglass round rod, that I cut a slit in one end for emery cloth. I roll a piece around the end, and then I can use this to sand out internal bores easier. It is long enough that I can put some leverage on it, and I can just rotate it a bit to get a fresh bit of sandpaper too.



But today, I cut a series of grooves every 1/2" on it, so that way I can judge how far I am going into the bore. Makes it easier to only go as deep as I need to. My engraver worked good for marking every inch line too.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3314.jpg
Views:	228
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	171042
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3313.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	171043
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden

Last edited by toprecycler; 06-01-2024 at 09:30 PM. Reason: Add pics
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 06-03-2024, 07:05 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 7,006
Default

This will a first of several posts about a cart I am making at work, for the machinists to use. Since it is for me and other guy mostly, I am trying to make it super nice. I have some other parts done, but got some free time today to work on a few more.

I had to start with the handles for the adjustable post I am putting on one side. It will become clear later in the build pics why.

I turned 5 handles. I only needed three, but figured couple extra will come in handy later.

First I made a center guide that slipped over the 5/8” rod, so I could use tail stock center to support rod when doing the tapered cut.

Then set up the taper attachment, and after a couple tries, had it down pretty well. Then added my signature grooves I tend to dress up my shop made tools with.


Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3344.jpg
Views:	220
Size:	78.6 KB
ID:	171054
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3345.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	114.2 KB
ID:	171055
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3347.jpg
Views:	207
Size:	130.8 KB
ID:	171056
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3348.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	93.7 KB
ID:	171057
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3349.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	69.9 KB
ID:	171058


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 06-03-2024, 07:11 PM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 7,006
Default

I wanted the 1/2”-20 TPI mandrel as close to centered as possible, so I single pointed threaded it with a 1/4”- 20TPI tap held in the tool post holder. Always keep your old broken taps. You can always modify them for small lathe cutters.

I’ve even ground most of the threads away to use them, leaving just one row at the tip. Just rotate it so one thread is cutting on center.
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3341.jpg
Views:	219
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	171059
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3342.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	67.9 KB
ID:	171060
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3343.jpg
Views:	214
Size:	82.9 KB
ID:	171061


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.