Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-20-2019, 01:41 AM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
...We are going to be at Cam's place halfway between Red Deer and Calgary...
Yup, Cam's place is "just down the road" from Gerry's...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-20-2019, 06:45 AM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randydupree View Post
Hmm,tomorrows tuesday right?
i have to kill some time..
If you turn east at the jct of Hwy 93 and 11, you'd still be nearly 3 hours away.. There's lots of parking space here for your outfit. Not all of it perfectly level.
I can pm you details.....
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-20-2019, 10:39 AM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 6,031
Default

Looks like i will pass on this trip,too many days between now and Sat.
So you guys enjoy.
Carol and i have both run out of our meds,and we have to go to the states to refill.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-20-2019, 03:24 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,391
Default

If Ironman doesn't pan out you might consider a hole saw.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-21-2019, 06:12 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotts View Post
So you have a big plow or something to drill the holes in to install a replaceable cutting edge?
.............

Scott

This is the project I am putting cutting edges on. It is a shameless copy of a Duragrader, among others. The angle laying across the top is one of two that will eventually be mounted roughly even with the bottom of the side panels. They will be the backing/support for the two cutting edges.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0906.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	151894   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0905.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	205.4 KB
ID:	151895  
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-21-2019, 08:34 PM
Scotts's Avatar
Scotts Scotts is offline
Stuff, Just stuff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 5,146
Default

Thanks for the pictures.

I never have used anything like that.

Best of luck with the hole drilling.

Scott


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-22-2019, 01:16 AM
BukitCase BukitCase is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Lost in Oregon
Posts: 1,077
Default

Cam, unless those are old pics why don't you precut your blade mount angle, mark the hole locations and pre-drill the holes BEFORE you weld the angles in place?

Also, if you're doing very much of that type stuff (as I do) it wouldn't take very long for that kit I linked to earlier to make you glad you got it.

I have a top end Hougen mag drill and cutters from 1/2" up to 1-1/2", but I got so spoiled by how easy holes are with annular cutters that I got that small kit - now even holes that're too small for a mag drill are just as easy using a simple battery drill.

It's a piece of cake to duplicate a hole pattern like you're doing, all you need is a transfer punch - clamp the cutting edge to the piece you want it mounted on, transfer punch all the hole locations, then the built-in pointed pilot snaps into your punch mark and every hole is exactly where it needs to be... Steve
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-22-2019, 06:51 AM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,648
Default

The biggest reason I have not drilled the angles yet is the fact that I do not yet have the cutting edges in hand. I have to wait till Friday to pick them up.

The other reason is I don't like putting stuff that awkward in my drill press, and it is difficult to do in my milldrill due to space.

To me, drilling these in place is the easier option. If using a mag drill, it will make little difference if the assembly is welded up or the angle simply laying naked on a bench. The blade assembly will be bolted to the side plates with one set of holes slotted to allow for cutting edge wear.

I will have to turn up a transfer punch. The specs I saw for the cutting edge specify an unusual clearance hole diameter. Turning up a transfer punch will be a simple lathe job. I have 1" drill rod in stock.

I don't do enough of this to justify annular cutters yet. One job like this in three years, does not make it worthwhile so twist drills would have to do if I was completely left to my own resources.
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-22-2019, 10:38 AM
terry lingle's Avatar
terry lingle terry lingle is offline
Something's Fishy ...
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Birch Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,302
Default

Or you can wrap tape around the closest fit punch you have and it will be as close as you will need. after the first hole is pilot drilled to to about 1/2 you can fabricate a stop for a reaction bar to prevent the drill from turning and hitting you.
__________________
Life beats the alternative hands down.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-22-2019, 11:27 AM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terry lingle View Post
...Or you can wrap tape around the closest fit punch you have and it will be as close as you will need...
Done that lots of times too--quick and dirty but it works. I've made lots of one-off transfer punches on the lathe as well. Depends on what kind of a mood I'm in--I like to play on the lathe...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.