Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #18  
Old 12-13-2013, 10:13 PM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 1,823
Default

I wonder if there might be a tendency to over engineer this project. If the aluminum is no thicker than 0.012", then this is about equal to an aluminum pie plate.

I punched the four sides of a hole in 0.012 aluminum sheet with two wood chisels, although I did not have chisels of the dimensions needed, so mine are not to scale, but close. I, then, used the produced hole as a template to mark on another piece for replication. The chisels easily cut through the sheet with plywood as a backing by leaning on the tool, and rocking it just a bit from side to side... the cut running with the grain in the wood.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hole in aluminum.jpg
Views:	434
Size:	98.7 KB
ID:	112001  
Reply With Quote
 

Tags
aluminum, cut, drill, punch, sheet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.