Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:29 PM
Nomoreusmc Nomoreusmc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Springfield Missouri
Posts: 78
Default Vertical 7018

Got my flat and horizontal the way I want them but I keep leaving a dug out pit in front of my vertical. I ran out of 1/8 and 3/32 is doing the same thing. Been running the rod flat to slightly up.

Sent from my [device_name] using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Hobart Titian 8000
210mp
Square wave 200
Everlast 160stl
Powerkraft 300

2 Loose Screws Fabrication
Owner
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2018, 07:07 PM
Farmersamm Farmersamm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 644
Default

I don't know how they terminate welds when it comes to code welding. Ok, that's said, and done.

Most of my uphill welds are simple fillets that terminate at the top of the joint. One rod is generally enuff to get there.

It's normal to have a "pit" at the forward edge of the weld. You're digging when you go uphill.

On a regular weld...…..enuff rod to do it without a start somewhere in the middle of the weld...…….I run to the top of the weld, and let it flare. Stay on that spot to deposit metal to fill the cavity, even coming back down the weld a bit. It's the end of the weld, so it's just a matter of filling the void any way you choose.

On a long weld, one that requires a new rod somewhere along the way.....I run till my rod is too short, then do a very sharp break. Pull that sucker right off the metal.

Then I strike the new rod well above the pit, and bring it down into the pit. I don't sit there and consciously fill the pit, I just start welding once I'm in the pit. Works out good. You stay too long in the undercut you made, and you build a hump. Just start welding once you're in the void.
__________________
Any day above ground is a good day

http://www.farmersamm.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2018, 07:11 PM
Farmersamm Farmersamm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 644
Default

Square tubing presents a different issue.

When going uphill on tubing.....carry the arc up to the upper edge, then run on into the horizontal joint, then bring the puddle back to fill the corner. You need to be careful about sealing those corners when welding tubing. It's easy to f'k up a corner.
__________________
Any day above ground is a good day

http://www.farmersamm.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2018, 10:57 PM
Nomoreusmc Nomoreusmc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Springfield Missouri
Posts: 78
Default

Now that you mention it I don't think I have ever stick welded tubing.

I think part of the problem is that I love to bury my flux in the puddle and I am digging out too much.

Sent from my [device_name] using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Hobart Titian 8000
210mp
Square wave 200
Everlast 160stl
Powerkraft 300

2 Loose Screws Fabrication
Owner
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.