Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-11-2019, 01:46 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 7,889
Default

Rod , some people believe everything must be painted . Former military if it don't move paint it ? It is a mental illness .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:58 PM
NOBLNG NOBLNG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wpg,Mb,Canada
Posts: 215
Default

Definitely a bad casting I think. It was originally painted a green by the looks of it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7364.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	207.3 KB
ID:	150711   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_7363.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	203.0 KB
ID:	150712  
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-11-2019, 03:24 PM
Dave Lee's Avatar
Dave Lee Dave Lee is offline
Armchair Webbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Philadelphia, PA.
Posts: 3,533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midmosandblasting View Post
Rod , some people believe everything must be painted . Former military if it don't move paint it ? It is a mental illness .
Sounds about right. A guy who I do some work for now and then, was in the army in the 60's. He told me that, when they went on maneuvers, his truck had the paint trailer hooked to it. You're on maneuvers and you take paint with you?


Dave
__________________
Hoocha Momma!, who chop-id-da cheese?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-12-2019, 09:44 AM
4gsr 4gsr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Victoria, TX
Posts: 114
Default

Just from past experience with steel castings. A poured steel casting on a good day will yield a casting with a very rough finish. And usually has blow holes imperfections that have to be weld repair or ground out. Where with a grey or ductile iron casting, you can get a nice cast finish without doing much finishing to the casting. Not saying to stay away from steel castings, they are just much harder to cast than cast iron is. There are foundries that cast all sorts of steel out there and they produce very nice castings. It's obvious, that casting was not done in a foundry that knew what they were doing.
__________________
Ken
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.