Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2018, 12:58 AM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: LaVernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,754
Default Welding Carbon Steel to S.S. With MIG

So it"s been a bit of time since I've used the MIG to weld Stainless
And I need to weld some Stainless to stainless I believe it is 316L to 316L

And Then I need to weld a 4"H x 3"L x 1/4"t, tab of carbon steel to the Schedule 40 316L pipe

So which Wire would I use to weld them both and should I use 98/02 for the gas on this repair or do I need to change gases as well...

I could use TIG but there will be a problem with the wind so I'm opting on using the MIG instead over TIG or Arc rod

SO I need a bit of refresher course please....

Thanks
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2018, 06:49 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 3,586
Default Welding Carbon Steel to S.S. With MIG

Mig will have problems with wind too. Stick would be better if you have wind issues. Unless you are figuring that you can shield the wind with your free hand. I generally use 309 filler to weld carbon steel to stainless, but you might need to use 316 since you are welding 316 stainless. Depends on what code is required to follow.

Shade also commented in this thread on this topic.
Tig filler rods to get?
https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...d.php?p=726333


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2018, 12:41 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: LaVernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toprecycler View Post
Mig will have problems with wind too. Stick would be better if you have wind issues. Unless you are figuring that you can shield the wind with your free hand. I generally use 309 filler to weld carbon steel to stainless, but you might need to use 316 since you are welding 316 stainless. Depends on what code is required to follow.

Shade also commented in this thread on this topic.
Tig filler rods to get?
https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...d.php?p=726333


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk
requires me to be on a ladder 15 ft. in the air and he want TIG or MIG and TIG is out of the question...….. and base pipe is 316 and will need to attach the carbon steel tab to.

then reweld 9 316 tab pieces back to the main tube which is 316

So would the wire an gas be same for the MIG 316 and the gas 98/02
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2018, 01:47 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 4,843
Default

Normally for stainless you want pure argon. You can probably get by with 98/2 but argon would be better--do an experiment to see what happens. I'd be more concerned about using mig outside, especially if there's any wind. Just because the customer wants something doesn't mean he's going to get it--conditions have to be right...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2018, 03:00 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: LaVernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKeithR View Post
Normally for stainless you want pure argon. You can probably get by with 98/2 but argon would be better--do an experiment to see what happens. I'd be more concerned about using mig outside, especially if there's any wind. Just because the customer wants something doesn't mean he's going to get it--conditions have to be right...
The company requires either TIG Or MIG preferred Is TIG but being its up in the air TIG will be a problem for me in too many uncomfortable positions

So I opted for the wire feed approach

but yet running in to problems finding spools of stainless in correct alloy and a problem finding Tri Gas they don't even have 98/2 on hand

If it were doable and feasible for me to Use TIG, It would not be much of a problem as I could use argon and the 309 filler rod and 316 filler rod as some of it is 316 to 316L base metal...

And as you mentioned conditions play a big part in it as conditions for the next few days is windy and neither one MIG Or TIG will work as no way to shield the winds...

So I thought using Stick but the company will not accept using stick
An so I am at I either figure it out on how to get it done or walk away from a huge paycheck.... and walking away from this job is really not an option for me because it opens a huge new lucrative doorway for me.... and that alone is hard for me to even consider walking away from it...

Although I will have to run a few practices welds before I jump I to it just because its been awhile since I've run any stainless....
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2018, 04:27 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 14,367
Default

Put a tent around you to block the wind.
__________________
Chris

You want a friend in Washington? Get a dog.
Harry S. Truman
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2018, 08:21 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Lubrication Consultant
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: LaVernia,Tx.
Posts: 2,754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
Put a tent around you to block the wind.
The company sent over some test pieces today and are willing to test stick welds if acceptable then they will approve it being in field work only thing...

So they are willing to pay out 4 times MO money for on site than shop fee
an if they approve the stick and it makes since being the cost of moving the equipment would prolly be more

test pieces they dropped off here though are 310 SS to carbon and 304 ss to carbon

So Is there a general arc rod that could be used to weld dissimilar metals
as in weld carbon steel to 316L, 316, 304, 310 SS.
__________________
MetalWolf, AKA---- Metallic Shapeshifter-----

I Have Only One Wish To Achieve "Pura Vida" In All That I Do!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2018, 11:07 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 14,367
Default

This might help.
__________________
Chris

You want a friend in Washington? Get a dog.
Harry S. Truman
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2018, 11:12 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 14,367
Default

This is better.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ss chart.pdf (38.1 KB, 57 views)
__________________
Chris

You want a friend in Washington? Get a dog.
Harry S. Truman
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2018, 12:41 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,077
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalWolf View Post
The company sent over some test pieces today and are willing to test stick welds if acceptable then they will approve it being in field work only thing...

So they are willing to pay out 4 times MO money for on site than shop fee
an if they approve the stick and it makes since being the cost of moving the equipment would prolly be more

test pieces they dropped off here though are 310 SS to carbon and 304 ss to carbon

So Is there a general arc rod that could be used to weld dissimilar metals
as in weld carbon steel to 316L, 316, 304, 310 SS.
316 or 309 electrode/filler material. The higher alloy content prevents
carbide formation (embrittlement) in the stainless side of the weld. 309 is
generally recommend because it saves a little money over 316 filler. DO
NOT use 304!

When stick welding have a good bevel as the SS rod do not penetrate well.

But if you prep the parts well the SMAW process is every bit as strong as
Mig or Tig. Whoever is spec'ing out not SMAW is an idiot.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.