Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2018, 09:27 AM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Not to be used as a Flotation Device
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 11,748
Default House/shop wiring in other countries...what do you have ?

Wow, poking around Brazil....
Looking at the electrical supply places, they look primitive,
yet modern.
http://www.dicico.com.br/dicico-br/p...57P-Din/631392
http://www.dicico.com.br/dicico-br/p...-Branco/631172
Main breaker box looks plain, and you have to wire supply from the main
breaker for each breaker (no snap in onto a buss bar)

How about it JohnBoy ?
Nuf ?

Anyone else ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2018, 03:27 PM
nuf345's Avatar
nuf345 nuf345 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: new zealand
Posts: 1,120
Default

That is pretty much what is used in my shop , one row for 240v single phase and another row for 400v three phase
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 05:28 AM
JohnBoy's Avatar
JohnBoy JohnBoy is offline
Director of Languages
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Ireland
Posts: 2,399
Default

yeah, same here.


the strips I suppose act as a customisable busbar, all the breakers are a standard size, mounted on a standard mounting strip so they they get cut to length for groups of breakers.

If I think of it later I'll take a pic of the panel at work, I cant remove the covers, but it's the same principle as what you have there, only 4 foot square.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:33 AM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Not to be used as a Flotation Device
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 11,748
Default

Yes, please doo.

it looks like you have to bolt down the breakers, and then string the feeder
buss bar between them.

Here in the USofA, our breakers snap in, contacting a permanent buss bar
with fingers.

Wire going out to various circuits get screwed to terminals on
the breakers though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2018, 07:11 AM
JohnBoy's Avatar
JohnBoy JohnBoy is offline
Director of Languages
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Ireland
Posts: 2,399
Default

I'm working from home today, and we had some electrical work done recently and there's some breakers lying around......


there's a mounting strip across the back of the box, and the breakers have clips, you just push it up and it's latched onto the rail. wire in the bottom and out the top.

Doesnt work as well with a strip at the bottom in that you'll have to remove the strip from a bunch of breakers to make a change, but it's easily done so no big deal.

if you google "consumer unit" you'll see lots of pics of them
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2018, 01:25 AM
Norcal Norcal is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,174
Default

The circuit breakers are DIN rail mounted and they are not code compliant to use in the US, I believe they are listed as supplemental protection but they are used in control panels, just can't set them up in your shop or home as a distribution panel like they are used in the 50 Hertz world.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2018, 03:35 PM
kbs2244 kbs2244 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Way North Illinois
Posts: 1,639
Default

As I understand it, the world is basically divided into 2 parts.

US style 60HZ with one wire 120 volts hot
and (Mostly North America)
50HZ with 240 volt one wire hot (The rest of the world)

Both single phase.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2018, 03:49 PM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Not to be used as a Flotation Device
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 11,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbs2244 View Post
As I understand it, the world is basically divided into 2 parts.

US style 60HZ with one wire 120 volts hot
and (Mostly North America)
50HZ with 240 volt one wire hot (The rest of the world)

Both single phase.
I see that, and also the DIN rail mounting system.

FWIW it appears the USA system looks more "Robust".

Larger breakers (physically) and the bigger locking tabs
for mounting (larger than DIN).

Also, some of the boxes I saw for oversees are simply plastic.

I did read about "ringwiring" where the breaker feeds the room,
it daisy chains around, to each outlet, and then back to the breaker.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2018, 10:34 PM
Norcal Norcal is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
I see that, and also the DIN rail mounting system.

FWIW it appears the USA system looks more "Robust".

Larger breakers (physically) and the bigger locking tabs
for mounting (larger than DIN).

Also, some of the boxes I saw for oversees are simply plastic.

I did read about "ringwiring" where the breaker feeds the room,
it daisy chains around, to each outlet, and then back to the breaker.
32A ring circuits are peculiar to Britain, that is the reason for their fused attachment plugs, it's as goofy as the formerly allowed practice in the US of allowing the frames of clothes dryers, and cooking equipment, to be grounded to the neutral of those appliances, it was prohibited starting with the 1996 NEC, but is still allowed in existing installations. That was a practice that should have been gotten rid of 30 years earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2018, 05:20 AM
toprecycler's Avatar
toprecycler toprecycler is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Petoskey, Michigan
Posts: 3,959
Default

This post reminds me of my brother complaining that he was getting shocked when he touched his washer. I went to check it out, and found that he was using an extension cord that had the third ground prong broke off, and the extension cord was plugged in upside down, thus reversing the legs to the washer. Got a laugh that day. But it did help cement in my mind to always make sure to plug in cords correctly if the ground plug is missing for some reason.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
__________________
Brian

You don't know what you don't know.

"It's what you learn after you know it all that counts." John Wooden
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.