Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:30 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,279
Default Boring Holes

Couldn't decide if this is worth posting, but here it is.

Someone wanted some spacers made.
I turned and faced them in my small lathe, definitely pushed the lathe to its limits so I decided to bore the center hole in my mill.
Didn't take any pictures of the lathe work, nothing special.

Boring the holes in the mill may be more interesting, so here they are.

First drilled 1-1/2" diameter holes thru, about 200 RPM.

The #2 boring head was tested to its limits. About 1000 RPM removing .05 on the side that's .100 off the diameter. used a carbide tipped boring bar.
Had to dab on a little cutting oil before I made each pass, otherwise the aluminum would stick to the carbide and I would have to stop halfway in the middle and clean off the boring bar.

Bored the center hole to 2-3/4" Id x 1-1/2" deep/thru, the boring head did a good job up to 2-1/2" after that I got some chatter at the bottom, last 1/4" before going thru.
More then likely throwing off the balance to its limits.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	933
Size:	64.5 KB
ID:	23144   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	949
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	23145   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	933
Size:	58.4 KB
ID:	23146   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	900
Size:	63.2 KB
ID:	23147   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.JPG
Views:	1027
Size:	59.3 KB
ID:	23148  

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:33 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,279
Default

Finished.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6.JPG
Views:	677
Size:	58.5 KB
ID:	23149  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2007, 09:09 PM
tackit's Avatar
tackit tackit is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: North Central Indiana
Posts: 1,705
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ
Couldn't decide if this is worth posting, but here it is.

Someone wanted some spacers made.
I turned and faced them in my small lathe, definitely pushed the lathe to its limits so I decided to bore the center hole in my mill.
Didn't take any pictures of the lathe work, nothing special.

Boring the holes in the mill may be more interesting, so here they are.

First drilled 1-1/2" diameter holes thru, about 200 RPM.

The #2 boring head was tested to its limits. About 1000 RPM removing .05 on the side that's .100 off the diameter. used a carbide tipped boring bar.
Had to dab on a little cutting oil before I made each pass, otherwise the aluminum would stick to the carbide and I would have to stop halfway in the middle and clean off the boring bar.

Bored the center hole to 2-3/4" Id x 1-1/2" deep/thru, the boring head did a good job up to 2-1/2" after that I got some chatter at the bottom, last 1/4" before going thru.
More then likely throwing off the balance to its limits.

I have never seen a boring bar in action, thanks for showing me what's involved and the end product ,nice work and pics too. thanks tackit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2007, 04:55 AM
rmack898's Avatar
rmack898 rmack898 is offline
That HURT!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Honu Grove (NE Florida)
Posts: 4,035
Default

G, just a little curious about your mill. Looks like an older round column machine. What is it?
__________________
Mac
___________________________________________
One extremely happy former convict of the penal colony that lies between NY, PA, and DE. Now living the good life much further south. where they don't know what fucking Carhartts are.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2007, 07:15 AM
westside westside is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: South Central Tenn.
Posts: 315
Default

Thx for showing us the work on the mill very nice Whats the spacers for ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2007, 11:52 AM
Scott V's Avatar
Scott V Scott V is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Prineville Oregon
Posts: 3,292
Default

How small a hole can you bore with one of those heads??
__________________
HARLEY-DAVIDSON: "THE MOST EFFECTIVE WAY TO CONVERT GASOLINE INTO NOISE WITHOUT THE SIDE-EFFECTS OF HORSEPOWER":evil:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2007, 02:19 PM
Cuda Cuda is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama Gulf Coast
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott V
How small a hole can you bore with one of those heads??
It depends on what kind of boring bar you use, I've bored holes as small as 3/16 with boring heads, but it takes a lot of RPM. But he really needed to do that in the lathe, even a small lathe can make a big hole, if you do it right.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2007, 11:39 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tackit
I have never seen a boring bar in action, thanks for showing me what's involved and the end product ,nice work and pics too. thanks tackit
Thanks, Tackit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmack898
G, just a little curious about your mill. Looks like an older round column machine. What is it?
Its A TAIWAN table top. I didn't want to get anything heavier then what two people can lift.
Here's a picture.
http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...achmentid=9853

Quote:
Originally Posted by westside
Thx for showing us the work on the mill very nice Whats the spacers for ?
I believe wheel spacers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott V
How small a hole can you bore with one of those heads??
The smallest bar I have, would make about an 1/8" hole, maybe 1/2" deep.
See picture.

Trying to measure a small hole would be more of a problem.
Small holes are generally held to a closer tolerance. I would use a boring head with a finer adjustment for small hole.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cuda
But he really needed to do that in the lathe, even a small lathe can make a big hole, if you do it right.
Cuda welcome to the site.

Your making assumptions of what a small lathe is.
It was easier to clamp it on the mill, then trying to figure out a way to hold it in the small lathe.
Power is another issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Boring bars.JPG
Views:	513
Size:	57.0 KB
ID:	23235  
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2007, 08:47 AM
moe1942's Avatar
moe1942 moe1942 is offline
Voice of Experience
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Alexandria, Louisiana
Posts: 11,125
Default

[QUOTE=GWIZ] Trying to measure a small hole would be more of a problem.
Small holes are generally held to a closer tolerance. I would use a boring head with a finer adjustment for small hole.

QUOTE]


GWIZ, you don't have a set of small hole gages??
__________________
Don't pick a fight with an old man. If he is too old to fight, he'll just kill you... John Steinbeck

"If we ever forget that we're one nation under God, then we will
be a nation gone under". ~Ronald Reagan

We should have picked our own cotton...

I love my women hot and my beer ice cold..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2007, 09:32 AM
Cuda Cuda is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama Gulf Coast
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ
Cuda welcome to the site.

Your making assumptions of what a small lathe is.
It was easier to clamp it on the mill, then trying to figure out a way to hold it in the small lathe.
Power is another issue.
Thanks for the welcome, I didn't mean to second guess your decision to bore it on the mill, but if the lathe would handle it then it would be faster to do it all on the same machine, just how small a lathe is it? It's bad to assume but I assumed if it was big enough to chuck and turn the O.D. of the spacers then it was big enough to drill a 3/4" hole and then bore it out with a 1/2" boring bar.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.