Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Blacksmithing & Forming

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2019, 02:53 PM
biker55's Avatar
biker55 biker55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: orange county ny
Posts: 181
Default bending re bar into semi circle

Hello all, Don't know if I'm in the right catagory, but would like to make a small end table using re bar and wood. would I have to make a jig to bend the re bar into a half circle, or is there another way? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2019, 03:26 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 13,790
Default

How thick is the rebar? 3/8" should be able to be bent over a 45 gallon drum.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2019, 04:55 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 15,164
Default

A ring roller would be the right too to use, but I expect you do not have one. HF has one that would do that job.
__________________
Chris

Liberty has never come from Government. Liberty has always come from the subjects of it. The history of liberty is a history of limitations of governmental power, not the increase of it.
Woodrow Wilson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2019, 08:21 PM
Matt Shade's Avatar
Matt Shade Matt Shade is offline
Made From Scratch
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,753
Default

You can bend it cold pretty easily if its under 1/2". If you make yourself a bending fork similar to what I did here, you can just bend the rebar in small incremements and get it where you need it. Bend it a little, move it through the pins a half inch, bend again.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...th+bending+jig
__________________
Handcrafted Leather
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2019, 09:00 AM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,461
Default

I concur with Matt's suggestion.
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2019, 09:53 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,401
Default

I afree too. Once you have it in a rough circle, weld the ends and then massage it with a hammer until it is round with no kinks.
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.