Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2004, 04:21 PM
Jake's Avatar
Jake Jake is offline
Holder of only Official Titles
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North of Pile Buck
Posts: 1,256
Default "cleaning" your welds.

I was was working on my ring roller last night, and true to form...I pile the wire on when I weld... I ended up taking the flap disc to it to clean it up, and it does a great job. I always like the look of it when I can get it real cleaned up. The question is, am I really messing up the integrity of my welds when I grind them down? most of them aren't structural, I am mainly gluing metal together.

BTW, steel is still expensive, in case anyone was wondering....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2004, 04:58 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

Hope you dont mind if I ask another question about cleaning welds. When I go to clean my stick welds I can never get all of the slag. I use the wirebrush but it wont get it all. You can kinda see it in the picture. Also how are my welds doing I am about 6 or 7 months in now. I have trouble ending welds without that dip in the end.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0016 (Custom).JPG
Views:	455
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	455  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2004, 06:35 PM
boilerman's Avatar
boilerman boilerman is offline
SFT Brewmaster
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Marshallville,Ohio
Posts: 3,360
Default

i use a wire cup wheel on my grinder for removing slag....when you go to end your weld pause a few and let it fill up to get rid of that dip
__________________
Director of Recruitment, Overseas (by appointment)

I don't suffer from insanity...I enjoy every minute of it
---------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:18 PM
wolfgangwelding's Avatar
wolfgangwelding wolfgangwelding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin Tx
Posts: 152
Default

I like to use a needle scaller when im in the shop to clean welds. But in the field its not practical because of the need of compresed air. So in the field I like a six inch grinder with a wire wheel. I also pause to fill, under fill at the end of the weld.
__________________
no you cant fix it with a hot pass
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:21 PM
Main's Avatar
Main Main is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 65
Default Glorified highfalutin oceangoing pooper scooper

Jake
Here's an example of some cleaned up welds. The top of this project is made up of six pieces, four for the rectangular piece and two for the drilled and taped tabs.I bevel and tack the rectangle and the tabs leaving about an 1/8" gap. Then weld the three sides with three passes and two or more passes for the tabs. Between the milling machine and the shaper the welds disappear. The tubes and bracket are added later. As far as the welds holding up, no problem and these things take a beating when deployed for their intended use. It's not finished yet but close.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Top.jpg
Views:	497
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	456  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:24 PM
Main's Avatar
Main Main is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 65
Default

Here's a shot of the outside corner finshed off with a 4" grinder with disk and flap wheel. Smoothed off with palm sander.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	outside coner.jpg
Views:	418
Size:	61.0 KB
ID:	457  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:27 PM
Main's Avatar
Main Main is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cape Cod MA
Posts: 65
Default

Inside fillet unfinished. Material is stainless and done with an old westinghouse stick welder.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	inside fillet.jpg
Views:	451
Size:	51.0 KB
ID:	458  
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:37 PM
wolfgangwelding's Avatar
wolfgangwelding wolfgangwelding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin Tx
Posts: 152
Default

Jake grinding down your welds will not affect the stringth. Just dont v out the weld beed or put any sharp notches or gooves in the welds, this will create a strees point. And if the metal is ever under enough strees to flex or bend that point is where the weld will fail. Smooth and pretty is the way to go.
__________________
no you cant fix it with a hot pass
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:51 PM
7018's Avatar
7018 7018 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SnakeBite Al.
Posts: 2,992
Send a message via Yahoo to 7018
Default

The dip at the end is called a weld crater<<<<<<<< if i spell that right anyway u can pause or u can just back up over it.It is also the weakest part of the weld!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-08-2004, 08:15 PM
wolfgangwelding's Avatar
wolfgangwelding wolfgangwelding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Austin Tx
Posts: 152
Default

7018 whats up I agree some times on thinner stuff I have to back up to pause and build up. Backing up on the weld a little will help me from burning threw when I pause to fill the end of the weld.
__________________
no you cant fix it with a hot pass
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.