Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2004, 10:28 AM
morpheus's Avatar
morpheus morpheus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 734
Default rosette weld ?

I've studied and practiced all kinds of welds but I don't ever recall reading about the proper way to make a rosette weld. I lengthened the tongue on a yard trailer and added a 2" trailer hitch to it for my dad yesterday and filled welded it down with rosette welds in the 6 holes provided in the hitch piece.

I've made lots of rosette welds but have always felt unsure about getting good penetration to join the pieces together because with a mig the hole will fill up with weld metal so fast.

any tips ?

Last edited by morpheus; 06-07-2004 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2004, 08:31 PM
Engloid Engloid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 324
Default

I think you're referring to what is more commenly called a plug weld.

Typically, I'd run them as hot as you can get without burning through it, or messing up a tip. I usually fire up in the middle, then when the heat is up to "par" I will then do a circle around inside, like a fillet, then fill the middle making slow circles till it fills to just over flush.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2004, 08:55 AM
'Ol Pilot
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default 'Ol Pilot

I've done a bunch of those rosette welds, but my personal preference is to use O/A if it's available. It's a lot slower, but much more controllable than MIG for that application. With O/A, it's a lot easier to determine if you've got good penetration since you can melt the base metals together and might not even need much if any filler rod.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2004, 10:16 AM
morpheus's Avatar
morpheus morpheus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 734
Default

That would have been a good idea ol' pilot, I definitely would have known I'd gotten good fusion then. hopefully my tig skills will be better the next time I have to do one of those.
__________________
Jack's Place - 4x4's, Tools, Humor, Bungi Jumping and more ....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2004, 01:03 PM
TheFrenchCanadian's Avatar
TheFrenchCanadian TheFrenchCanadian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 568
Default

Funny you guys should mention that. I did a few plug welds with my AC arc welder the other day and had a heck of a time getting good penetration, unless I really poured the coals to it with some 3/32" 6011 rod (ran it at 90 amps). I was tacking some 1/2" and 7/8" x 1/8" flat bar to some 11/4" x 1/8" square tube for a roof rack for my van. Quite a few of the welds failed before I got the hang of it, still not convinced of the ones that seemed successful, I'll have to test 'em out...

What size hole should a guy drill for this type of operation? I had a 1/4 or 5/16 if I recall, is this big enough? Too big? I didn't want to melt through to the sides of the bar, as the shape is critical so it can slide in to the factory tracks on the roof. I thought about it some more and figured maybe Oxy/Acetelyne is the way to go, because as you mentioned, it's easier to control the heat But do you think it would be more prone to heating up and warping due to the time it takes to get it up to tempurature??

Luc

Last edited by TheFrenchCanadian; 06-08-2004 at 01:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2004, 01:39 PM
Shade Tree Welder's Avatar
Shade Tree Welder Shade Tree Welder is offline
Grumpy Bastard
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kankakee County, IL
Posts: 19,612
Default Slots versus plugs.

My advise is; if the part geomety allows. Run a slot, have the length be at least 4 times the width. If it is a stick job run 'em in the flat position and use 7024 electrode and run it hot. If it is a mig job un it in spray transfer mode if you can.
__________________
Shade

"Prepare to defend yourselves."
-- Sergeant Major Basil L. Plumley, Ia Drang Valley
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2004, 06:23 PM
Franz Franz is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5,731
Default

Comon Shade just cause you got that new spray squirter it ain't the only way to plug with a MIG. I did a couple this weekend on 1/4 plate with a 5/8 hole.
If I had a rule of thimb for plugging, I would say the hole should be twice the material thickness in diameter.
Slots are a lot nicer, but we rarely get to cut a slot and plug it.

Whatever process youuse, for plug welds, run it as hot as you can go. I like to start at one side of the hole and weld it shut right across.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2004, 07:51 PM
7018's Avatar
7018 7018 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: SnakeBite Al.
Posts: 2,992
Send a message via Yahoo to 7018
Default plug weld

I had to plugweld a door hinge back in place the other day,drilled 4 3/8 wholes pulled the hinge up in place and welded it vert up with 1/8 6011.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2004, 01:17 AM
Brainfarth Brainfarth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The Great North West
Posts: 36
Default

I would have to agree with using mig and 6011. 7018 isn't a good idea because it's not self cleaning rod and there's alot of potential for slag incursion. Running hot MIG is what I've mostly done plug welds with with no failures(that I know of yet). Remember to get rid of millscale and paint from where the plugs are going to be.
__________________
ahhh yup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2004, 09:43 AM
TheFrenchCanadian's Avatar
TheFrenchCanadian TheFrenchCanadian is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 568
Default

Sounds good guys, say Shade, why 7024? Because of it's high deposit rate (if memory serves me correctly...)? Why not 6011 for good penetration?

Luc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.