Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:28 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

Well as of today these are my stainless tig welds. Tommarow I am gonna run a 7018 horizontal pad then if I have time I will try some aluminum tig.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stainless (1) (Small).JPG
Views:	244
Size:	36.8 KB
ID:	2144  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:29 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

..................................
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stainless (3) (Small).JPG
Views:	217
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	2146  
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:30 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

another........................
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stainless (4) (Small).JPG
Views:	201
Size:	36.8 KB
ID:	2148  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:31 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

another......
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stainless (5) (Small).JPG
Views:	179
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	2149  
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:32 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

another........
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stainless (2) (Small).JPG
Views:	174
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	2150  
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:32 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

Last one.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Stainless (Small).JPG
Views:	197
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	2151  
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:43 PM
X-ray's Avatar
X-ray X-ray is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern Nevada
Posts: 1,419
Default

Hey now your pretty good

Can you post up some of the mundane details;
Filler-size/alloy
material-thickness/alloy
shielding gas- cfm/type etc
amperage setting
joint type /position (using welder speak)

Thanks for taking the time to post your work...most enjoyable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:57 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-ray
Hey now your pretty good

Can you post up some of the mundane details;
Filler-size/alloy
material-thickness/alloy
shielding gas- cfm/type etc
amperage setting
joint type /position (using welder speak)

Thanks for taking the time to post your work...most enjoyable.
I am using a 1/16" 308 stainless filler rod. The base metal is 1/8" thick. I am using argon at 20 cfm. I usually run 90 amps but I dont use alot of pedal. The welds are flat (1) tee and lap joints.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2005, 08:28 PM
Dman033189's Avatar
Dman033189 Dman033189 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Charlotte,Michigan
Posts: 1,201
Send a message via AIM to Dman033189
Default

Oh yeah I am using a 3/32 tungsten.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-12-2005, 08:44 PM
arcdawg arcdawg is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,973
Default

don, they are nice welds there......

some hints........

some of them look a little hot.......do you drag the cup ? if not you should try it.....it helps me get a more UNIFORM weld.......

try 15cfm and a gas lens.......

good luck.....

dawg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.