Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2019, 09:32 AM
Shade guy Shade guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: arizona
Posts: 204
Default Is this a bad idea

I have a older Roustabout material lift.
I am, trying to replace the cable. Bought a cable at Home Depot that I thought would work. The loop fitting is to thick to work. I made a clip to hold the cable that I will secure with a couple of screws. I am worried that the bend will cause the cable to fray.
Any thoughts? This lift is rated at 1000 pounds so it has a pretty big potential downside if it failed . The company has a video on replacing the cable but it is for a newer unit that uses a different setup with a 2 piece cable this one uses only one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2912.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	204.9 KB
ID:	152203   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2913.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	193.8 KB
ID:	152204   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2914.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	200.3 KB
ID:	152205  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2019, 11:23 AM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,062
Default

Since the wire rope is not moving at the point where it bends it should be fine. I would, however, highly recommend that you get a couple cable clamps and tie the short end of the rope to the running section. It will be much stronger that way since there will no longer be any chance of the rope pulling out...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2019, 02:43 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,123
Default

Yup and never saddle a dead horse
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2019, 03:28 PM
Shade guy Shade guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: arizona
Posts: 204
Default

I am afraid there is not enough room for cable clamps. This tube sets inside another tube. The clearance is less than a 1/2"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2019, 03:45 PM
Samcord Samcord is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Peoria
Posts: 2,018
Default

How about 3 of these? I assume the loop on the other end of your cable was factory applied, so you will need the crimper also.

What did the factory attachment look like?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2019, 03:53 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shade guy View Post
I am afraid there is not enough room for cable clamps. This tube sets inside another tube. The clearance is less than a 1/2"
I guess the question to ask then is: "How was the original cable routed and tied down?" If you're duplicating the original installation then you should be OK. I don't like the idea of not having the dead end tied down but if that's the way the original was it should be alright...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2019, 04:09 PM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,123
Default

With that clamp it might last forever but then again I would slide a piece of pipe over the cable leaving a tad sticking out and spread it a little and take a torch and melt the cable to the pipe making a button on the end.
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:05 PM
Shade guy Shade guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: arizona
Posts: 204
Default

The original cable was too rusted to tell. The newer models have a swage fitting on the end and it is tie wired in place. I am going to try the loop fitting on the out side then use tie wire to hold it in place.
Here is the video of the cable replacement .

http://www.sumner.com/sumner/videopo...0.sub.453.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2019, 07:04 PM
Shade guy Shade guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: arizona
Posts: 204
Default

I tried it the other way and it's to thick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2915.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	203.3 KB
ID:	152215  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.