Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

 
 
SFT Search:
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 09-22-2023, 06:19 PM
Dr Dean's Avatar
Dr Dean Dr Dean is offline
no bull it's huge!
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Oakland Ia
Posts: 1,820
Default Making an extruder screw

So I have jumped right into another hair brained idea. My wife wants a patio but as usual I just can't bring myself to do anything normal. So I have been experimenting with recycling plastic grain bags and I've decided that the best way is to extrude it into a mold. I have a piece of 1.75" I'd 1/2" wall pipe and I would like to make the screw to go inside of it. I think I want to use a 1" pitch on the auger flight but my little craftsman lathe only has gears down to 4 tpi. I need some ideas to get the lower pitch, obviously I will be making some parts to make it happen I'm looking for suggestions.
What I have in mind is a .25" thick flight with .75" between them. The center od will start at probably .75" for 12 inches then taper out to 1.25" over 12" then run that size for another 6". I do have a taper attachment so the taper won't be an issue.

Sent from my Pixel 6 using Tapatalk
__________________
The person who said "no guts no glory" is probably dead.
There is no such thing as too much ammo.....the real problem is a target deficency.
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.