Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2016, 07:40 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,588
Default Dimple dies - a simple lathe project

It seems dimple dies are the latest flavor in the hotrod/body work world. They take light sheet metal, drill it and put a few holes in it to lighten it even further, then use these dimple die things to throw up a ridge around the hole to stiffen the new rib or panel.

Like any specialty toy tool, they are exorbitantly expensive for what they are.

Since I have more time than money lately, and I also have some 2" HR around, I decided to try to make a set for no other reason than to prove I could.

I decided the maximum hole size I could flare/dimple would be 1 1/8". 1 1/8" for the hole 3/16" on the radius for the flare/dimple, and the rest for a 1/4" land around the edge to straighten any distortion in the panel. The 37 degree bevel for the dimple was something I found on the net as recommended for Aluminum. I set the compound by eye and protractor to cut the bevel.


Seems to work. The dies are through drilled so a dimple can be made using a bolt for power. The hydraulic press would also work as the die set is pilotted to keep the two halves aligned. Quickest is the arbor press. The arbor press is all I needed to dimple the 18 guage Al flashing I have laying around.

Now I have a tool in search of a project.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN5281.jpg
Views:	265
Size:	90.9 KB
ID:	136679  
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2016, 08:24 AM
rmack898's Avatar
rmack898 rmack898 is offline
That HURT!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Honu Grove (NE Florida)
Posts: 4,033
Default

Dimple dies have also worked their way up to the upper portion of my project list. I plan an making a set of dies from 3/4"-3".

I plan on being able to dimple 16ga steel and plan on using 4140PH for my dies.

I have a connection at one of the major steel suppliers and gave him a list of the drop sizes I want and I should have the material in a week or two. If all goes as it usually does I should have a nice set of dies in about a year or two.
__________________
Mac
___________________________________________
One extremely happy former convict of the penal colony that lies between NY, PA, and DE. Now living the good life much further south. where they don't know what fucking Carhartts are.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2016, 09:51 AM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 4,687
Default

Hmmm, seems like flipped over it would look like some of the steel walking surfaces that I've seen on stairs and walkways.

I wouldn't want to do a bunch that way, but could be a handy option to have on occasion.

Two thumb typing on a phone, as I never have time to use a computer!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2016, 05:52 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rmack898 View Post
Dimple dies have also worked their way up to the upper portion of my project list. I plan an making a set of dies from 3/4"-3".

I plan on being able to dimple 16ga steel and plan on using 4140PH for my dies.

I have a connection at one of the major steel suppliers and gave him a list of the drop sizes I want and I should have the material in a week or two. If all goes as it usually does I should have a nice set of dies in about a year or two.
Have you come up with the profiles yet?
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2016, 08:50 AM
Camaro Zach's Avatar
Camaro Zach Camaro Zach is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alvin Texas
Posts: 693
Default

Nice work. I want to make some larger ones but my machining skills are not there yet.

I have a set 1/2" - 2 1/2" or 3" from trick tools iirc if anyone would like me to measure them.

Sent from my iPhone using SFT
__________________
Buggy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.