Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:42 PM
Tally ZJ's Avatar
Tally ZJ Tally ZJ is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Havana, Florida
Posts: 1,089
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OZWELDER View Post
As the other blokes have mentioned your amps are too cold. What they did not pick up is that your arc length appears to be too long. Spatter is one of the results from running your arc length too long. Inclusions are another, as the arc (at a longer length) does not have the force to burn in and/or displace the molten flux which has a lower density than the molten steel

It should be "as a rule of thumb" no more than the core wire diameter of your stick.
Also I would not use 7024 on any out of position bead including vertical up as the the 2 in 7024 code denotes an high iron powder content making them unsuitable for V Up and Oh welds.

For better results
  • Higher amps
  • Shorten arc length



cheers
Ozwelder
I currently do not have any 7024. I have never even used it. Is it similar to 7014?
__________________
http://www.welding-tv.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-2012, 09:48 PM
OZWELDER's Avatar
OZWELDER OZWELDER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mackay, Queensland.Australia
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tally ZJ View Post
I currently do not have any 7024. I have never even used it. Is it similar to 7014?
Only in the fact that it also has iron some powder, but not the amount that 7024 has.

Some of these rods can virtually sit on their unburnt flux in a touch situation where they can touch and be dragged along while touching on their flux covering. Not having the experience with your brand of material its hard to say how they will go.
It may be something you may wish to try the technique on a piece of scrap.

Ozwelder.
__________________
Ozwelder
May your chooks turn into Emus and kick ya dunny down.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:04 AM
David R David R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 288
Default

7014 all position fast fill rod.
7024 flat only (maybe horizontal) faster fill rod. Look it up on Lincoln electric website.
7024 runs best on AC for me. It leaves a beautiful bead with self peeling slag.

David
__________________
V350 pro with advanced panel Bunch of other Lincoln machines Hypertherm 600 Arcmaster 185 Estwing BFH
Enough knowledge to get into trouble
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-11-2012, 11:48 AM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is offline
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,186
Default

I had a guy bet me one time that I couldn't weld over head with 7024, so I took two plates and tacked them together making a tee and tacked it to a beam and took a 1/8 7024 rod and stuck it in tight in the corner and almost vertical and ran a perfect bead as far as the rod took me. I am not saying it was a good weld, just pretty.
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.