Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2015, 08:10 AM
weldor2005's Avatar
weldor2005 weldor2005 is offline
Perpetuus Discipulus de Vita
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marinette, WI - Menominee, MI
Posts: 2,900
Default Brass? Trinket Repair?

I'm not sure I want to call this a sculpture, but possibly antique?

Either way, I was watching YouTube this morning as per my daily rue-tine, and my Boss comes up and asks me if I can braze/solder this for him. Upon inspection visually I feel it is made with bronze brazing rod. The petals are clearly molten bronze drops. I put this in the welding process because the repair is minimal once I figure it out. I know I could likely use some solder for home plumbing, but that bronze brazing would be stronger. Only issue is I only have bronze TIG rod, and no flux. I've only used fluxless filler rod once with a torch back in 2005 (Trade School) and heat the rod and dip it in the fluxing agent. I guess my question is, like with forge welding, can I use Borax for this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0615150734.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	98.9 KB
ID:	124662   Click image for larger version

Name:	0615150734a.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	124663   Click image for larger version

Name:	0615150734b.jpg
Views:	178
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	124664   Click image for larger version

Name:	0615150735a.jpg
Views:	186
Size:	78.9 KB
ID:	124665   Click image for larger version

Name:	0615150736.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	88.0 KB
ID:	124666  

__________________
David

David Finch Mixed Media Creations
My YouTube Channel

"Of all of our inventions for mass communication, pictures still speak the most universally understood language." - Walt Disney

"Formal education will make you a living;
Self education will make you a fortune." - Jim Rohn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2015, 08:41 AM
Tim KS's Avatar
Tim KS Tim KS is offline
Master Procrastinator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SC KS
Posts: 3,784
Default

I'm not a pro at anything, but here's what I'd try...........but solder might be safer on small / thin items.

http://www.zoro.com/bernzomatic-rod-...m_campaign=PLA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2015, 12:02 AM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,200
Default

You are going to need a lower melting point solder than the brass rod unless you can really control the heat. Harris Stay-Brite is 4% Ag, 96% Sn. It won't take much to make a puddle on the floor.

Harris 45 if you really want silver solder, play with a scrap piece of brass rod before you commit.
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.