Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2013, 08:18 PM
sudnak sudnak is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Welding Flanges onto Pipe and Bolting - Warping Issues?

Hi All,

I am an artist/fabricator out of California. I am making a 30 foot tall rideable chaotic pendulum, and have some questions about flanges. Essentially, the pendulum will be held up by a tripod of 6 inch steel pipe. These legs will be around 30 feet in length, but will break apart into 15 foot sections. What I plan to do is weld a 2 foot circular flange onto the cut end of the pipe, and brace the flange with (8) 90 degree pieces of plate. This circular flange will line up with another flange attached to the next pipe, and bolt together with 8 structural bolts. Here is an image to help visualize: http://imgur.com/D7plgPD (I know its not perfect perspective, please forgive).

I plan on pre-drilling the flanges and bolting them together before welding, so I can get them lined up. The pipe, flange, and plate are 1/4 inch steel, and I am using a Miller MIG machine to put it all together. What I worry about is that when I weld it all on, the plate will warp. The bolts will then get pinched in and not come out, or if they do come out, will not be able to get back in. Has anyone had any experience welding around bolted materials?

Thanks!
Nathan
PS, for anyone interested here are some images of what the finished piece will look like: http://www.nathankandus.com/Chaotic_Affair2.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2013, 08:21 PM
platypus20's Avatar
platypus20 platypus20 is offline
Boiler God
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: camillus, ny (syracuse)
Posts: 10,022
Default

Nathan,

Yes the 1/4" thick flange will warp.

Is there a reason you are not using readily available and standard pipe flanges??

A standard weld neck flange or slip flang would be a lot stronger than the homemade one.
__________________
jack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2013, 09:01 PM
Bender's Avatar
Bender Bender is offline
One Lone Sub
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nampa, ID
Posts: 5,068
Default

Sounds like a Burner project?
__________________
Boise Paint Contractor
Facebook
How fortunate we are!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2013, 09:04 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,671
Default

Weld neck flanges would give you a nice look, although slip on flanges would be easier. The are substantially thicker and wouldn't require the gusseting, though you could still put it in there for appearance. They are also going to end up being cheaper, as you don't have to make them. IIRC an ANSI 150 flange has 6 3/4" bolts. If you want more bolts go p to an ANSI 300, it has 12 bolts.
When you weld them on just hammer two of the next size bolt (7/8") through the flange on two adjacent holes, then place a level across them. Afterward, tap the bolt back out and use them to set up all the rest of your flanges (called 2 holing) http://weldingweb.com/showthread.php?t=81271

Here is a supplier out in your neck of the woods. http://www.coastalflange.com/pipeflanges.html
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2013, 10:07 PM
Bolt Bolt is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,267
Default

<Cutter, please delete, thanks! >
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2013, 10:08 PM
Bolt Bolt is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,267
Default

I would go with irrigation flanges, available at most any irrigation supplier. At 6 inch, (available for both 6" and 6-5/8" OD pipe) they have 8 holes for 3/4 bolts, and are about 1/2 thick. Much cheaper than ASME flanges. Weld them inside and out, and you will be good to go, warpage will be a non issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2013, 06:04 AM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 14,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by platypus20 View Post

Is there a reason you are not using readily available and standard pipe flanges??

.
Agreed, and also, why are you not sending the detail part of the design
to a "stamp holding" engineer ? who would know what parts to use, and he will
spec a approved welder, that does these things for a living.

Public involved ?

Ride-on ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2013, 03:15 AM
gimpyrobb's Avatar
gimpyrobb gimpyrobb is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cincy Oh
Posts: 2,176
Default

Ride on is what I saw. Looks like someone is going to smash into one of the tripod legs too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2013, 03:52 PM
sudnak sudnak is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default

You all rock. Thanks for all the help! I am looking into the options you all gave now. I could not find any premade flanges before. I was dreading fabricating them myself.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2013, 06:13 PM
sudnak sudnak is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: California
Posts: 3
Default Pipe bending strength

Hey Yall,
So, I have another question for this Burning Man monstrosity. Does anyone know of a calculator on engineering toolbox or elsewhere that can tell me the bending strength of pipe-the force one would have to put in one place to buckle the material? I am trying to compare size 8 schedule 20, size 8 schedule 40, and size 6 schedule 40. Thanks everyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.