Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:45 AM
rock6.3's Avatar
rock6.3 rock6.3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 527
Default Lathe: How to hold the work?

I need to hold a 5" long piece of 1" round stock in a 3 jaw chuck so I can turn a tapered (and radiused) sided, flat bottom shape 2.4" wide into the side of the work.

I need some pointers on how to hold the work so the jaws are out of the way of the turning, and the work remains solid and centered.

The work cannot be drilled.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2012, 10:18 AM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 16,786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rock6.3 View Post
I need to hold a 5" long piece of 1" round stock in a 3 jaw chuck so I can turn a tapered (and radiused) sided, flat bottom shape 2.4" wide into the side of the work.

I need some pointers on how to hold the work so the jaws are out of the way of the turning, and the work remains solid and centered.

The work cannot be drilled.
Is it too hard a steel to drill center points in the ends?

Would this tapered radiused flat bottomed shape be best done in a mill?

This sounds like a metering valve spool.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

When a liberal screams racism, you can bet they were also born with white skin.

The countries whom the gods would destroy they first make green. Rex Murphy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2012, 10:24 AM
rock6.3's Avatar
rock6.3 rock6.3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 527
Default

Round stock is just cold rolled steel, easily center drilled for the ends.

Project could possibly be done in the mill but would require cutting the end radiuses by tilting the head and using a fly cutter with a 2.4" radius (which I don't have).

To visualize the project: Tapered clay flower pot + 1" round stock twice as long as the bottom of the pot is wide. Center edge of the 1" rod needs to fit the bottom of the pot when cut 1/2" deep.
Needs to fit the flat bottom, tapered side, and the radius of the side taper also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2012, 04:25 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 16,786
Default

My feeling is that you should use a center drill on both ends, and run it between centers, with a faceplate and a lathe dog to drive it.
When you have completed the radius on the tailstock end, just flip it over and put it back between centers to do the other end.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

When a liberal screams racism, you can bet they were also born with white skin.

The countries whom the gods would destroy they first make green. Rex Murphy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2012, 06:44 PM
rock6.3's Avatar
rock6.3 rock6.3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 527
Default

I ended up considering two methods:

1. Bolt it to a faceplate on the lathe. Problem: Lot's of hardware protruding...
2. Bolt it to a rotary table on the mill, set the rotary table on a sine plate or block to achieve the taper.

In the end I opted to bolt it to the rotary table without the sine plate, and instead took the end cut in steps to achieve the taper. This was a bit more labor intensive (rotary table is manual, not power feed) but got the job done safely.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:16 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 16,786
Default

Well, good to hear you got it done.

What is it for?
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

When a liberal screams racism, you can bet they were also born with white skin.

The countries whom the gods would destroy they first make green. Rex Murphy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2012, 08:43 PM
rock6.3's Avatar
rock6.3 rock6.3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
Well, good to hear you got it done.

What is it for?
The trunnion for a scaled down mortar, roughly based on the Civil War Coehorn. Photos will come later
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2012, 05:58 PM
67chevelle's Avatar
67chevelle 67chevelle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Meridian, Idaho
Posts: 99
Default

rock, post a pic of the this part, I've having a helluva time figuring out what it looks like.

thanks
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2012, 07:36 PM
rock6.3's Avatar
rock6.3 rock6.3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 67chevelle View Post
rock, post a pic of the this part, I've having a helluva time figuring out what it looks like.

thanks
Mark
Here is the part, and the assembled project:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Trunion.jpg
Views:	259
Size:	88.8 KB
ID:	92953   Click image for larger version

Name:	Taper.jpg
Views:	242
Size:	92.6 KB
ID:	92954   Click image for larger version

Name:	Finish2.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	94.0 KB
ID:	92955   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0436.jpg
Views:	254
Size:	104.1 KB
ID:	92956  
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2012, 10:18 PM
MZL LDR's Avatar
MZL LDR MZL LDR is offline
Member Emeritus 11-03-2018
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: LYNDON,IL.
Posts: 491
Thumbs up

Very Cool ! You will have fun w/that. What did you end up with for a bore size?
Tom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.