Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2009, 02:30 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 3,666
Default Non fusible weld backing

I've heard several times over the years about non fusing weld backing used to hold weld beads in a specific shape. Some are carbon rods used to built up worn holes in hitches, some are copper based used to prevent blow through on root passes.

Can I do this to build up an edge with hard surfacing rod? Can I use squashed water pipe? would it be thick enough, or would I have to fold it over to get more mass?

I have more questions than answers at this point...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2009, 04:02 PM
pumpertruck's Avatar
pumpertruck pumpertruck is offline
Spinner of Wood
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Pothole Hell, Anoka county, MN
Posts: 3,406
Default

Back when I built things that went bang, we used copper bars and water cooled aluminum dams. The water pipe may be too thin. Even folding it multiple times the first layer will get overheated and most likely melt into your weld. I have melted mashed down pipe just running .035 wire on 22 guage.
__________________
Shorter of breath and one day closer to death.....


http://www.ibrbsantas.org/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2009, 04:03 PM
TEK's Avatar
TEK TEK is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Again, Chicago Park, Calipornia
Posts: 2,868
Default

Anything non-ferrous will work, as long as it doesnt contaminate the weld.

Wood would work, but it burns and contaminates, so dont use it.

The thicker the better, it soaks up the heat and helps when welding thin stuff.

Also it wont get as hot as the sun too soon...use pliers or vise-grips, you'll need them. or keep a bucket of water very close so you can toss it in. Alum or brass gets hotter, quicker than you would think and it will surprise you...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2009, 04:03 PM
Pat's Avatar
Pat Pat is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern Wisconsin
Posts: 1,808
Default

Camdigger,

I don't know why you could not use flattened copper pipe. The only thing would be is if you wanted the back side of the weld to be perfectly flat, you may have a problem if there are wrinkles from flattening it. Depending on how much heat you will be throwing at it, sometimes thin strips of aluminum will work also. I use pieces cut from a sheet of 1/8" copper, and this has always worked for my purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2009, 08:48 PM
monckywrench's Avatar
monckywrench monckywrench is offline
trust but verify
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 4,336
Default

You could try some ceramic weld backing (Google image search the term for lots of pics).

We use it at school, but the stuff we have isn't labeled as it was a donation. Works nicely.

Looks like this stuff:

http://products.esabna.com/EN/home/f...ic_backup_tape
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.