Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #7  
Old 10-27-2013, 01:42 PM
mccutter's Avatar
mccutter mccutter is offline
Post Fiend
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RED caddy View Post
+1 on the air over setup. I would use taper pins to preserve alignment, (frame and die's) they better resist shear forces that would try to push the frame out of square.
RED
+1 on this. 12T air/hyd. press with some mods for efficiency. Mount dies in a frame with pins for alignment and maybe some springs to help release. (pics are overkill examples) This should work good for 1/8" and under.

1"dia. x 3/8" is a pretty stout piece to be punching--how many of those will you be doing? Maybe consider drilling them or finding a shop to do them for you. More info is needed...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	die-set-press-65635-2602705.jpg
Views:	195
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	110592   Click image for larger version

Name:	3-500x500.jpg
Views:	186
Size:	20.3 KB
ID:	110591  
__________________

TA Arcmaster 185 w/tig/stick kit
MillerMatic 252 w/3rd gen 30A
MM140 w/o AS, w/CO2
Hobart (Miller) 625 plasma
Hobart 250ci plasma
Victor O/A (always ready, but bored)
Lincoln Patriot autodark (freebie)
45ACP Black Talons for those stubborn jobs...
Reply With Quote
 

Tags
habor freight press, unipunch

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.