Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:23 AM
1-800miner 1-800miner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: sierra mountains
Posts: 156
Default Don't get stuck!

I agree with the two shoe method posted above,just design it so your tubing isn't stuck forever in the pocket.
my thought would be to have one of the side ribs bolted to the pocket,then if you are stuck you can loosen the bolts to get some clearance.
Of course you can use the anvil and big hammer technology!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-30-2010, 01:43 PM
Bubba's Avatar
Bubba Bubba is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 678
Default

if you don't do a lot of bending, the cut in method works good. Some welding, grinding required. Makes nice bends, and the back side is not crushed in..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bend.jpg
Views:	279
Size:	86.0 KB
ID:	61516  
__________________
Nuke em til they glow then shoot em in the dark.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-30-2010, 05:10 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 6,238
Default

Gerry,somewhere on my home thread there a few pics of my modified hossfeld and a way to bend square tube with a simple plywood form.
with the modified hossfeld you can bend anything with one hand.
so easy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-30-2010, 05:13 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 6,238
Default

heres some pics of easy to do benders

1- this is 2 pieces of plywood screwed together,they are not cut square on the radius side,they are cut on maybe 70 degrees,so theres a crown or ridge in the middle,this makes the inner flat push in,allowing easy bending.
It took maybe 20 mins to build.
The bar you pull has a roller that rolls on the tube.
Tighter radius is easy.

The 3 wheel roller has rolled 1.5X1.5 square many times,for the top of gates and doors,one man operation.
the wheels are about 12'' in diameter.

we bend more round and square than anyone around,because most shops say you can't do it.
we laugh when we get the 90bucks per bend that your paying,but we don't let people see how we do it.

5- is showing how we bend a larger radius,using the slip along method,just move the work accordingly.

two sheets of 3/4 plywood is cheap,cut your plywood smaller than the bend you need,to allow for spring back.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_3064.jpg
Views:	407
Size:	32.7 KB
ID:	61517   Click image for larger version

Name:	bender.jpg
Views:	413
Size:	92.8 KB
ID:	61518   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_3070.JPG
Views:	420
Size:	81.1 KB
ID:	61519   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_3071.JPG
Views:	411
Size:	83.5 KB
ID:	61520   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_3067.JPG
Views:	408
Size:	92.2 KB
ID:	61521  


Last edited by randydupree; 05-30-2010 at 05:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-30-2010, 05:31 PM
randydupree's Avatar
randydupree randydupree is offline
Why, Hell Yes!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bainbridge Ga
Posts: 6,238
Default

heres the hossfeld trick,easy as 1-2-3

build yourself a ratchet
2 shows how we attach the ratchet with the small arm,the handle goes over the small arm to ratchet the ratchet
one man can bend 1 5/8 chromoly .125 wall rond tube with ease,one hand.

For the record i do have the hydraulic setup for the other hossfeld,i have 2 setups,manual,and power.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tb bnd setup.jpg
Views:	369
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	61522   Click image for larger version

Name:	tb bnd conection.jpg
Views:	343
Size:	79.7 KB
ID:	61523   Click image for larger version

Name:	tb bnd hndl.jpg
Views:	346
Size:	77.6 KB
ID:	61524  
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-31-2010, 08:15 AM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 15,290
Default

Thanks all, for the info.
I will be able to use ideas from mudbug, and Randy, and as soon as I can draw up plans and post them here, we can get some feedback happening.

Bubba, I use the cut-n-weld method now for tight bends.
1-800miner, it is a concern, and I think I have a way around it. However, the deformation hump that pushes into the tube should remove excess side pressure in a shoe or wheel type bender.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-31-2010, 09:24 AM
Barn Owl's Avatar
Barn Owl Barn Owl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego California
Posts: 940
Default

I used the JD2 for 1.5 aluminum and steel sq. tube with good results. The only problem is that the necessary "cave-in" on the inside radius is a little much on the 90* bends, but as was stated if it is not there you would never get your peice out of the die.
All that aside, if I was spending $60 buck per bend and it came out wrong, It would not be me trying to fix it. Or if it was I would not be paying for the next one! Wow that guy is charging a fortune.
__________________
Mike

"Yes, we did produce a near perfect Republic. But will they keep it? Or will they in their enjoyment of plenty, lose the memory of freedom? Material abundance without character is the surest way to destruction. Indeed, I tremble for my country when I reflect that God is just."

Thomas Jefferson



If you spent 1 million dollars every day from the time Christ walked the earth until now, you still would not have spent 1 trillion dollars!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-31-2010, 05:19 PM
AJinNZ's Avatar
AJinNZ AJinNZ is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,552
Default

Randy

What are the 'tires' made out of on the roller wheels?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-31-2010, 06:07 PM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 15,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barn Owl View Post
I used the JD2 for 1.5 aluminum and steel sq. tube with good results. The only problem is that the necessary "cave-in" on the inside radius is a little much on the 90* bends, but as was stated if it is not there you would never get your peice out of the die.
All that aside, if I was spending $60 buck per bend and it came out wrong, It would not be me trying to fix it. Or if it was I would not be paying for the next one! Wow that guy is charging a fortune.
Owl, I had a chat with him about it. He says no one wants to run the bender, and he is short handed as is. Can't afford to offend anyone and have them quit, I guess. He tried to hire me, and I told him I'd never drive that far every day for work. Appologetic for the screwup and promised to cut the price on the next job I bring in. Hmmmmm.
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-31-2010, 07:33 PM
OLD MAN's Avatar
OLD MAN OLD MAN is offline

2-3-1940 to 3-8-2011
Nobody was faster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 12,577
Default

If you cave in the inside of the corner is it still ok for your use? Are you going to make a lot of these? I can send a sample of the results of our bender.
__________________
You do the best you can with what you've got.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.