Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2018, 09:28 AM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tx.
Posts: 2,154
Default TIG Brazing anyone still use this and why

TIG Brazing.....anyone use this type of weld/Brazing and what application would or have you use it for
been a good while since I've use the "crib" brazing rod and noticed that some of the LWS don't carry the filler rod and as I remember you can not use normal brazing rod.
__________________
AKA-MetalWolf---------------------------------------

"Sticks And Stones May Break My Bones.... But Whips An Chains Excite Me"

"The best revenge is to be unlike your enemy"
Marcus Aurelius, "Meditation"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2018, 11:21 AM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 1,748
Default

I patched up this wrought iron(?) wedding arbor for a neighbor a few years ago. He leaned it against his garage, and the wind toppled it over. A few dozen small pieces jumped off. Tigged back together with silicon bronze filler. Sorta like trying to solve a crossword puzzle; from across the street, nobody knows if a piece is out of place.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Welding Arbor.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	217.5 KB
ID:	147714  

Last edited by Gadgeteer; 10-21-2018 at 04:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2018, 12:25 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 4,676
Default

We have several different brazing rods at the shop--have to look and see what they actually are. The most common will be silicon bronzes but I know there are some other options. There are some specialty rods that are $7.00-$8.00 per rod--pricey but they work for the right applications. All of them get used with the tig torch at one time or another but some can also be used with oxy-acetylene. Our LWS has a good selection...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2018, 01:45 PM
Ritothebull Ritothebull is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Hernando, Fl.
Posts: 38
Default

I tig braze on cast iron whenever I think I can get away without pre and post heating larger parts because it's just too damn hot down here to be heating stuff up. I did some copper to brass parts last week with some 5% sil-braze rod that were previously soldered and had failed.
__________________
.................................................. ..........
RTB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2018, 02:18 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 13,998
Default

I have not done it for 30 years, so no real time advice here. I liked it mostly for the appearance way back then. I am so old that I remember doing electroslag welding and O/A welding with clothes hangers.
__________________
Chris

“Necessity is the plea for every infringement of human freedom. It is the argument of tyrants; it is the creed of slaves"

William Pitt (the Younger), Speech in the House of Commons, November 18, 1783
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2018, 03:45 PM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
I am so old that I remember doing electroslag welding and O/A welding with clothes hangers.
Dang, that's old!

I remember using bailing wire to O/A weld my first recumbent bike frame out of electrical conduit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2018, 04:12 PM
Wolfram's Avatar
Wolfram Wolfram is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 545
Default

I braze and braze-weld with silicon bronze filler, but I usually use O/A for heat instead of tig. Seems like I have more control that way, and it's easier to heat the surrounding material with gas than tig, iMHO.

I dip it into 20 Mule Team Borax, and often sprinkle some borax on the work (the dirtier it is, the more borax I use) as a flux. Works well. I often use this for CI repairs, thin metals, things I don't want to distort by welding, and things that don't need to be super strong (though it approaches weld strength). The nice thing about it is that it's like glue, and you can undo and re-do it if need be without messing up the work.

Only major downside is that you need to chip off the molten borax, which almost forms a glass coating, before painting. If it's hard to chip it all off, I'll soak it in water, as well, which helps dissolve the borax.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2018, 05:59 PM
digger doug's Avatar
digger doug digger doug is offline
Not to be used as a Flotation Device
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 11,162
Default

I see it done for large copper buss bars, where there is no way to weld.
(too much copper, would suck the heat right out)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2018, 10:26 PM
MetalWolf's Avatar
MetalWolf MetalWolf is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tx.
Posts: 2,154
Default

Ok I was going to TIG some SS to carbon steel using this method for a client project
__________________
AKA-MetalWolf---------------------------------------

"Sticks And Stones May Break My Bones.... But Whips An Chains Excite Me"

"The best revenge is to be unlike your enemy"
Marcus Aurelius, "Meditation"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-22-2018, 03:10 PM
arizonian's Avatar
arizonian arizonian is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 1,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
I see it done for large copper buss bars, where there is no way to weld.
(too much copper, would suck the heat right out)
Off topic a bit, but when welding heavy copper sections (1/2x12) we preheat with propylene to at least 500F, use AWS A5.7 ER Cu 0.045 dia. wire and run the wire thru a liquid cooled mig gun. The shielding gas is a special trimix, .5% H, 37.5% Ar, 62% He. It's not the prettiest weld, but it does hold together. Gearing up for a job next month, so these numbers are fresh in my mind.
__________________
Bill in sunny Tucson

I believe in gun control.

Gun Control: The ability to consistently hit what you are aiming at.

Weldor by choice, engineer by necessity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.