Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-19-2021, 02:22 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 17,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by camdigger View Post
not sure how a\localized annealing will work. The material is moderately thick so I am curious if it would be possible to anneal locally without the surrounding metal chill the hot spot...

No way to know for sure until I try it in an hour or so....
Let it cool slowly before drilling.
__________________
Chris

The question isn't who is going to let me; it's who is going to stop me.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2021, 02:45 PM
terry lingle's Avatar
terry lingle terry lingle is offline
Something's Fishy ...
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Birch Island, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,590
Default

If it work hardens again while drilling stop, sharpen the drill and repeat the annealing process until the hole is done.
Do not try to drill to size in one step if you are making the hole significantly larger. The idea is to keep the pressure on the cutting edge high enough to maintain cutting without work hardening the spring.
Use good quality bits as nothing will make a bit that is softer than the spring cut.
__________________
Life beats the alternative hands down.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2021, 03:12 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,238
Default

You can make a starting spot with a Dremal / grinding stone.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2021, 07:06 PM
camdigger's Avatar
camdigger camdigger is offline
Roving Reporter
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Central Oilberta
Posts: 4,015
Default

Well, after all the anxiety, it was rather anticlimactic.

After cleaning with a flap wheel and grinding the edges with a hand angle grinder, I spotted the holes with a drill guide. Drilled through with a 9/32" pilot bit lubed with threading oil, then to full 1/2" again lubed with threading oil.

It did take more feed pressure than mild steel, but otherwise no big deal. GM springs not all that hard, I guess. Hope it stands up to the job... I can always grind a new face on it and do a localized flame hardening if wear is an issue.
__________________
Design to 0.001", measure to 1/32", cut with an axe, grind to fit..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2021, 08:56 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 17,520
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by camdigger View Post
Well, after all the anxiety, it was rather anticlimactic.

After cleaning with a flap wheel and grinding the edges with a hand angle grinder, I spotted the holes with a drill guide. Drilled through with a 9/32" pilot bit lubed with threading oil, then to full 1/2" again lubed with threading oil.

It did take more feed pressure than mild steel, but otherwise no big deal. GM springs not all that hard, I guess. Hope it stands up to the job... I can always grind a new face on it and do a localized flame hardening if wear is an issue.
__________________
Chris

The question isn't who is going to let me; it's who is going to stop me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.