Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2020, 10:28 AM
jniolon jniolon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: beautiful Hueytown, Al.
Posts: 102
Default metal notching

Need some metal working expertise. I know there is a simpler way to notch metal than what I’m using.

I had to fabricate a latch thingy for a neighbor using 3/8” plate which required a rectangular notch to be cut in the plate about 3/4” wide and 3” deep. I used a Metabo grinder with a .040 cutting disc to cut the sides but how to cut the back end of the notch. I thought about a saber saw with a metal blade but the notch was very narrow and it would have been difficult in that small area. Guess I could have used a hole saw at the back of the notch and then squared up with a file...

I couldn’t reach in the gap with a 4.5” grinder to hog it out... finally I drilled a number of holes across the back line of the notch, broke out the slug and finished it with a file to make it square. There has to be a better way. Can’t find a hand tool to handle 3/8” material and notching machines aren’t in my budget..

give me some suggestions and options or ideas, that haven’t dawned on my feeble old brain !

thanks
john
__________________
...my truck project has turned into garage art !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2020, 11:41 AM
Ironman's Avatar
Ironman Ironman is offline
Iron Modification Investigator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warburg, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 14,271
Default

If you have the capability to make a square hole drilling attachment as shown in the Machining forum, then drilling a square hole on the end is the answer.
I'm not that picky so I drill a round one say 3/4" and a 1/8" in each corner. Then I take a dremel with a carbide 1/8 burr and hog out what's left of the corners.


Here.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M3Ul-s9_MA0
__________________
Gerry
You got freedom of speech, if you don't say too much.
Aaron Neville.

The virtue is always a cover for the sin. That's the key to understanding the modern left. Whatever they're accusing you of doing, they are doing themselves but more enthusiastically. And that's definitely the story of Justin Trudeau. Tucker Carlson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2020, 11:48 AM
digr's Avatar
digr digr is online now
The Real Deal
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Duluth MN
Posts: 8,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironman View Post
If you have the capability to make a square hole drilling attachment as shown in the Machining forum, then drilling a square hole on the end is the answer.
I'm not that picky so I drill a round one say 3/4" and a 1/8" in each corner. Then I take a dremel with a carbide 1/8 burr and hog out what's left of the corners.


Here.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M3Ul-s9_MA0
Good idea with the 3/4" hole at the end of the 3" slot and leave the rounded corners if you can or square them with a square file if you can't.
or a larger cut off wheel would help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	plate.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	30.9 KB
ID:	153749  
__________________
Drawing by Smartdraw

Last edited by digr; 01-04-2020 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2020, 03:15 PM
RED caddy's Avatar
RED caddy RED caddy is online now
Da Chief
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Venice, Florida
Posts: 5,349
Default

Might I suggest a ox/acet. torch or plasma cutter (borrowed)

How many do you have to do?

Call a local fab shop, they may have a buffalo with a square punch.

OK, I'm done now... (it's good to own a Bridgeport)

RED
__________________
A 160 MPH drive, down a 2 lane blacktop, all by yourself, is NOT anti-social behaviour... I drag race because football, baseball, and golf only need ONE ball. Paul.


What I really need to know is, WHEN DOES THE SHOOTING START?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2020, 05:50 PM
greywynd's Avatar
greywynd greywynd is offline
I can dig it
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wainwright, Alberta
Posts: 4,977
Default

Instead of filing a dremel or die grinder can often take a lot of the corner material out too.

Lots of ways to do that one, plasma, watercut, wire edm, plunge edm, larger angle grinder will all work, depends on what you have and how fussy it is, and how deep your pockets are.

A bandsaw could also be used to take a lot out, keep taking cuts to the line and finish with a file.


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2020, 06:22 PM
jniolon jniolon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: beautiful Hueytown, Al.
Posts: 102
Default

I do have a friend with a plasma cutter... next time I'm visiting him...

I only had one to do but looking at future project and a technique
my torch was out of gas... haven't used it in years.

thanks for all the suggestions

john
__________________
...my truck project has turned into garage art !!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.