Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2021, 12:29 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 4,068
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default Electrical service questions

Can I put USE-2 aluminum wire in conduit?

I'd like to run 4/0 aluminum from my meter to each 200 amp disconnect. Got some of this left over from my temporary power run to my building.

4/0 for my two hots and neutral. #4 copper for ground.
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2021, 01:53 PM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 17,443
Default

I used 4/0 aluminum wire in PVC conduit for service wire to a 200 amp panel for the sons shop. Not saying it is code compliant, just sufficient for his purpose. I did not ask anyone. Thankfully, we do not have inspections here. The only reason for the conduit is he has a few ground squirrels at his place.










i
__________________
Chris

The question isn't who is going to let me; it's who is going to stop me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2021, 02:03 PM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 8,542
Default

Around here service entrance is 4-o from meter base to service panel or from disconnect to service panel if more than 6 ' from meter base . This is a electrical supplier requirement in or town not local code . for a 200 amp panel .
Do you have enough room at service to get 2-4-o hooked up . for both panels ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2021, 03:57 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 4,068
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by midmosandblasting View Post
Around here service entrance is 4-o from meter base to service panel or from disconnect to service panel if more than 6 ' from meter base . This is a electrical supplier requirement in or town not local code . for a 200 amp panel .
Do you have enough room at service to get 2-4-o hooked up . for both panels ?
Yes theres room. For up to two 250mcm wire.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0314211655.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	197.0 KB
ID:	159846  
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2021, 04:50 PM
Norcal Norcal is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,437
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldRedFord View Post
Can I put USE-2 aluminum wire in conduit?

I'd like to run 4/0 aluminum from my meter to each 200 amp disconnect. Got some of this left over from my temporary power run to my building.

4/0 for my two hots and neutral. #4 copper for ground.
If it is URD cable, no, at least inside a structure it is going need another rating like RHW, as URD is not allowed in a building.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2021, 07:53 PM
OldRedFord's Avatar
OldRedFord OldRedFord is offline
Kibble King
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Hull GA
Posts: 4,068
Send a message via AIM to OldRedFord Send a message via Yahoo to OldRedFord
Default

Is there a different way to attach schedule 80 pvc that will seal from rain? Or is the way I have it standard practice?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	0314211616a.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	187.4 KB
ID:	159856   Click image for larger version

Name:	0314211616.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	190.3 KB
ID:	159857  
__________________
Tim
Self appointed director of junk, and old vehicles.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:16 PM
Whitetrash's Avatar
Whitetrash Whitetrash is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Estes Park, CO [Around 8000 Ft. Elv.]
Posts: 3,730
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldRedFord View Post
Is there a different way to attach schedule 80 pvc that will seal from rain? Or is the way I have it standard practice?
I honestly don't know about Sparky's standard practice. But, a bead of silicone on the shoulder of that fitting before you run up the nut inside the box should seal it pretty good. Just my 2 cents.
__________________
"Socialism is a philosophy of failure, the creed of ignorance, and the gospel of envy, its inherent virtue is the equal sharing of misery."
Winston Churchill
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:40 PM
Scotts's Avatar
Scotts Scotts is offline
Stuff, Just stuff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 5,369
Default

Sealing gasket put on adapter then through the box then locknut. Not sure pvc conduit needs the plastic thread covers like metal conduit does.

https://amftgs.com/sealing-washers-sw-series/

Found some sealing washer info.

Scott


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2021, 05:31 AM
bunkclimber bunkclimber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: maryland,USA
Posts: 410
Default service questions

sealant not required on these conduit fittings.
Purple primer is for plumbing fittings,not electrical..just glue next time.
Bushings not required for the PVC conduits.
__________________
Mig, Tig, Saw, Heat, Plasma, Turn, Bend, Grind and Blast
Lift, Load, Push, Compress, Generate, Illuminate + Elevate
Not Enough Room to do it all..at least at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2021, 11:24 AM
Scotts's Avatar
Scotts Scotts is offline
Stuff, Just stuff
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 5,369
Default

Thanks BC

Scott


Sent from my iPhone using ShopFloorTalk mobile app
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.