Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:53 PM
sbi1's Avatar
sbi1 sbi1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middlesex, NC
Posts: 279
Default Cutting UHMW Plastic

Has anybody had any experience with UHMW plastic? I have a piece 1/2" thick, 12" wide, and 10' long, that I need to cut down to 10" wide. My first thought is the table saw, and cut it like PVC trim boards, but I'm afraid that the more dense UHMW material will melt more than cut. This stuff was pretty expensive, which is why I ask-I don't want to ruin a board that was over $100. FYI, this will be for the bottom of a compartment on a fire truck, where a portable tank slides in and out of.
__________________
sbi1
Good judgement comes from experience.
Experience comes from bad judgement.
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.