Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Welding

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:33 PM
ross ross is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to ross
Default Silicon Bronze TIG?

Does anybody have expirience doing sibr welding of 304 ss to mild steel? The application is a turbo header for a 4 cylinder, and I'm trying to keep the flange from warping tooo bad.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2006, 07:57 PM
Jerry Jerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: WI
Posts: 50
Default

You could try welding with 309 and place flange in water, then weld a little and so on to minimize heat input. I have welded parts in such ways to prevent warping. If I'm patiant enough usually works well.

Silicon Bronze welds good to almost all metals. I've welded on galvanized ,CRS, HRS, stainless, copper, bronze, brass.
__________________
J P Streets Welding
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.