Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Fabrication

SFT Search:   
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:23 PM
Walker's Avatar
Walker Walker is offline
Standard of Excellence
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cave Creek AZ
Posts: 4,392
Default Bending 1.5" aluminum.

I am bidding a job for a company I do a lot of business with. It involves a lot of bent pieces of 1 1/2" solid round aluminum to either a 6" radius, or a 2" radius. The only problem is that I dont know how difficult it is going to be to bend it. I am thinking I could use my tube bender, and may even get the job switched to tube from solid, for the large radius. Not sure how smal a die I can get for the smaller bend though. The bends are all 90 degrees. There are probably 200 bends.
Any ideas?
__________________
Walker
Chief slag chipper and floor sweeper, Ironwood Artistic
Reply With Quote
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.