Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2011, 03:03 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,266
Default Basic CAM.

Just some basics of what the CAM talk is about.
(computer-aided manufacturing)

This link has some of the boring history............
http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/inside/cadcam/whatis.htm

Basically a program that allows you to enter dimensions from a drawing, specify tools and material then the program will compute the math and tool-paths, spit out a program that a CNC uses to machine a part.


==
Picture 1)
Lets say someone gives you this drawing for you to machine on a CNC.
Note, to make the math harder the Hex is rotated 15º

Picture 2)
Just a 3D view of what the finished part should look like.
Basically machining the Hex on the block.

Picture 3)
A three axis CNC mill needs X,Y,Z coordinates to machine a part. The Z spindle depth is self explanatory.
If I had to machine the Hex without any help from a computer I would have to mathematically calculate each "starting" and "end" point, X, Y coordinates.

You would need to calculate the X, Y of P1 (the start) then calculate the X,Y of P2, note it has to be touching L1 and L2 ( that would be tangent to the two lines L1, L2) and calculating all the other X,Y points P1 through P7 finishing the Hex at P7.

Just to say it,
None of this tool-path math is on the basic drawing.
Stop and think how you would figure out where P2 is and all you have on the drawing is a 15º rotated Hex with a 3-1/2" radius. then the time involved to do the math.

If needed to make two passes a rough and finish pass, you would have to do all the math again leaving .010 for a finish pass to take off.
At that time it was faster to find a re-sharpened end-mill about .020 under size and run that first then run a full size cutter for the finish, that would save the time of calculating a second pass.

With CAD a computer-drafting program, locating the points would be fairly easy but we are on the subject of CAM that is geared to do the math and spit-out X, Y, Z coordinates that a CNC uses.


These first three drawings were made by TurboCad Not the CAM program I will be talking about.
Its two different animals.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1a CAM-CAD print.jpg
Views:	370
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	77258   Click image for larger version

Name:	1b CAM-CAD.jpg
Views:	377
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	77259   Click image for larger version

Name:	1c CAM-CAD tool path.jpg
Views:	367
Size:	65.6 KB
ID:	77260  
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 05-25-2011 at 12:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2011, 03:04 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,266
Default

This CAM program is not a substitute for a regular CAD program like the TurboCAD I use for making drawings.

Now the CAM program.

I found this Free software on the net and that is what I will be showing.
Gsimple
http://www.gsimple.eu/download.html

I would advise you to download everything on the site, I'm under the impression the person may not continue it any more.
Download the manual separately (it is not included with the program).
Also save all the Exercises to a folder.

I briefly went through the software so I may not get it's operation 100% right. only enough to explain Basic CAM and output a CNC program.

Picture 1)
Is just a screen shot and the buttons that I will be using.

Picture 2)
Clicking on the "Block" button allows us define a block of material.
I entered
X 8"
Y 8"
Z 1"
That's the size of the block on the print not adding the 1/4" for the hex.

I changed the "Block Material" to Aluminum, Note the Material Group number (7.1) you will need to select 7.1 when we get to defining the cutting tools.

Click OK and you should see a green square.

Picture 3)
Now move the mouse to the green square and click it, It should turn red, that selects the "Block" so we can set a Hex on top.
Click onto the "Polygonal Bulge" button.

We enter,

No. of edges = 6
3.5" Radius = 3.5"
Height = .250

Center
X 4"
Y 4"
That places the Hex in the center of the 8" square block.

Click OK

Picture 4)
We have to turn the Hex 15º
Select the Hex with your mouse, it will change color.
Click the "Turn" button and enter,

X 4"
Y 4" (that is the Hex's Center)
The Angle shows 90º add 15º,
and we enter 105º

Click OK.

Picture 5)
The View buttons
Isometric view.

Note, you are only allowed to create objects in the "Top View" orientation
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2a Screen shot CAM CAD rev b.jpg
Views:	331
Size:	96.1 KB
ID:	77285   Click image for larger version

Name:	2b Block.jpg
Views:	347
Size:	73.1 KB
ID:	77286   Click image for larger version

Name:	2c Polygonal Bulge.jpg
Views:	358
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	77287   Click image for larger version

Name:	2d Turn hex.JPG
Views:	357
Size:	99.6 KB
ID:	77288   Click image for larger version

Name:	2e Isometric SW View a.jpg
Views:	349
Size:	76.4 KB
ID:	77289  

__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 05-26-2011 at 12:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2011, 06:04 AM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,810
Default

Thanks for posting this up. I'm going to try it later today when I get back from work.


Will this allow for us to make 3D drawing to post up as well?
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2011, 08:30 AM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is offline
Twice the size--half the man
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 9,693
Default

Thanks G... I'd come across that one a while back before I got the new laptop and it didn't make the migration. Never played with it much but I just spent hte last few minutes tinkering and it looks good.

Won't let me load my .dxf files into it though, they may be a little more complex than it wants or I may have something screwed up. Will keep tinkering
__________________
I've always had more time than money.

Wade's Custom Kydex
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:04 AM
allessence's Avatar
allessence allessence is offline
Gadget Girl
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MA, 01543
Posts: 6,810
Default

Thanks, My object looked just like yours.

How would be add texture?
__________________
_________________
Jennifer

If I defend myself I am attacked.

My meaningless thoughts are showing me a meaningless world.

My attack thoughts are attacking my invulnerability.

I'd like to think of something smart, but I don't want to hurt myself.

My google+ page

DoALL 36"
Another Johnson model J Project
Lathe? Maybe..... 1958 SBL 13"
Yeti Esseti Aka running welder on 3phase.

https://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums...860#post766860
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2011, 12:51 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allessence View Post
Will this allow for us to make 3D drawing to post up as well?
For posting the CAM pictures I used the "Print Screen" key that is on your computers key board.

Its not what you think, it will be very limited for drawings, check out the link below for TurboCad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by allessence View Post
Thanks, My object looked just like yours.

How would be add texture?
Your welcome.
I don't think you can add texture.

I guess I should have mentioned the first three drawings were made by TurboCad Not the CAM program I'm demonstrating.
http://www.shopfloortalk.com/forums/...ad.php?t=18123

TurboCad kind of works the same but is geared for making drawings. TurboCad will NOT make a CNC program.

I will be adding to the CAM lessons, cutting tools, materials, tool-path and the CNC output program.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 05-25-2011 at 12:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2011, 06:33 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,266
Default

Creating/adding a "Tool Data Base" Inventory and Defining tool cutting parameters.

Originally the Software was written for metric and the default tools are metric, some of the tools do not have materials associated with them and if you use them without association you will get a "Unsuitable" remark error.

Picture 1)
Click the "Tool" tab and select End Mills / Rough.
We will be using 3/4" endmills.....the rest is Self explanatory.
Enter the rest of the data.

Note, I added "hss" to the name so I know it's a high speed end mill, when you add to the Inventory list Carbide can be noted with another tool with the appropriate RPM and feeds for carbide.

Click OK

Picture 2)
now we have to associate the material data.
move the mouse over the tool you just created and click/select it,
then click the "Mat. Data" tab
Click the "add" tab
Scroll down to 7.1 and select it with your mouse

Remember at the beginning we selected Aluminum for our block and the 7.1 showed up as the group.
Eventually you will have to associate all the different materials/groups you will be cutting to each tool.

Enter the data.

1500 RPM
F horz 15 ..........as in 15 Inches per minute.
F plunge 10 ......as in 10 ipm.
Cut. depth .750

Click OK.

(2 flute endmill, 1500 rpm, 15 ipm, comes out to a ~.005 chip load for aluminum).

Note, we assigned Aluminum because that is the material we selected for our "Block" at the start.
again, eventually you will need to ADD parameters for Steel, SS, Copper, Plastic.........to the same cutting tool.

The parameters for tools are saved.
selecting a material in the beginning "block" so the program will automatically use the speeds and feeds you associated with the tool and material.

*** The Software seems to like a rough and finishing tool. ******
Go back above and repeat the steps and add a fine endmill into the Tool Inventory.
Click the "Tool" tab and select End Mills / Fine.


Picture 3)
That is just a screen shot of the other 3/4" endmills I added, each will have a different RPM and feed rate Assigned.
hss, carbide, 2fl, 4fl........

We will only need one 3/4"rough and one fine endmill for now.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3a Define tool Rough.jpg
Views:	333
Size:	80.9 KB
ID:	77280   Click image for larger version

Name:	3b EM material set.jpg
Views:	357
Size:	96.1 KB
ID:	77281   Click image for larger version

Name:	3c End mill data.jpg
Views:	329
Size:	77.8 KB
ID:	77282  
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 05-25-2011 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2011, 08:40 PM
TONYL TONYL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 78
Default

A good cam system can take the place of cad software. The hex example that you descriped can be done with 2 mouse clicks in MasterCam along with any type of drafting as well as solid modeling.

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-25-2011, 08:53 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TONYL View Post
A good cam system can take the place of cad software. The hex example that you descriped can be done with 2 mouse clicks in MasterCam along with any type of drafting as well as solid modeling.

Tony

What does MasterCam cost ?
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 05-25-2011 at 09:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-25-2011, 09:52 PM
dubby's Avatar
dubby dubby is offline
Twice the size--half the man
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 9,693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
What does MasterCam cost ?
Yup... I found out the answer to that one last year. It is an awesome program though and if you have a spare copy laying around you want to trade for some fishing lures, gimme a call
__________________
I've always had more time than money.

Wade's Custom Kydex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cad, cam, cnc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.