Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Machining

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2015, 10:47 AM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 9,036
Default Flat Serrations

  1. I have a job that requires small serrations on a flat surface. I dont want to dick around tipping the mill head with a square end mill. I found single threading endmills which would work but would prefer something that did multiple cuts. Does such a cutter exist commonly?
__________________
Director of Cryptography-Upstate NY Division
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2015, 11:17 AM
GabZip's Avatar
GabZip GabZip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lake Stevens, WA
Posts: 92
Default

serration cutters are expensive but should be available. Niagara makes them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2015, 12:25 PM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 9,036
Default

here is the part. I am getting 11.5LPI. Something in that ballpark would be fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0677.jpg
Views:	271
Size:	91.1 KB
ID:	125941  
__________________
Director of Cryptography-Upstate NY Division
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2015, 12:34 PM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 9,036
Default

After pondering this over a turkey sandwich, why cant I take I take a 5/8-11 tap, grind off all but one set of flutes and hob it? Material is brass and its a light pass so shouldt be much work.
__________________
Director of Cryptography-Upstate NY Division

Last edited by Cavalry; 08-20-2015 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2015, 12:37 PM
LKeithR's Avatar
LKeithR LKeithR is offline
Hey...wait...is there a prize?
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Langley, B.C.
Posts: 5,636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cavalry View Post
here is the part. I am getting 11.5LPI. Something in that ballpark would be fine.
With that kind of spacing I'd gang some slitting saw blades on an arbour--assuming there's a bit of quantity involved. For a one-off a single blade would work. Make one cut, step over the appropriate distance...rinse and repeat. A DRO would make it easy peasy...
__________________
Keith

Measure twice and cut once...or...wait, was that the other way around?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2015, 12:54 PM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 9,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LKeithR View Post
With that kind of spacing I'd gang some slitting saw blades on an arbour--assuming there's a bit of quantity involved. For a one-off a single blade would work. Make one cut, step over the appropriate distance...rinse and repeat. A DRO would make it easy peasy...
Quantity 4...so I really dont want to spend a lot of time on this. Bad enough im going to need to make a fixture to hold the damn thing at 45*

The slitting saws I have are all 90*. Im not going to get the champher they had originally. This is gripping leather, it has to hold but not tear.
__________________
Director of Cryptography-Upstate NY Division

Last edited by Cavalry; 08-20-2015 at 12:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2015, 02:40 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cavalry View Post
After pondering this over a turkey sandwich, why cant I take I take a 5/8-11 tap, grind off all but one set of flutes and hob it? Material is brass and its a light pass so shouldt be much work.
At a 45º I don't think a tap will be long enough, maybe a 1" tap.

I use a pointed lathe threading tool-bit with a flycutter that holds the bit 90deg.
brass will go fast. try to make a fixture that will hold all 4 at the same time or a plate of brass and cut it into 4pcs after you cut the serrations.


double check your math, as you cut deeper the width of the serrated flats gets smaller, by the time you cut both sides (of a flat) you may find out the flats are not as wide as you wanted them.
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2015, 06:20 PM
Cavalry's Avatar
Cavalry Cavalry is offline
Below Wholesale
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Evil Empire State
Posts: 9,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
At a 45º I don't think a tap will be long enough, maybe a 1" tap.
.
Your right, I didnt think of that. No way to multipass either, I will have the spindle jammed into the work.
I have some fly cutters, never use them...I guess I was hoping for something quick and dirty just to plow though the serrations, flip and be done.
__________________
Director of Cryptography-Upstate NY Division
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2015, 09:10 PM
Lew Hartswick Lew Hartswick is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 4,666
Default

:-) A shaper. :-) (with a multi V tool )
...lew...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2015, 02:27 AM
midmosandblasting's Avatar
midmosandblasting midmosandblasting is offline
Blast this!
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Calhoun ,Mo
Posts: 8,914
Default

There are jobs a shaper is still the best tool for >
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.