Shop Floor Talk  

Go Back   Shop Floor Talk > Welding and Metalworking Forums > Mechanical & Electrical

SFT Search:   
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2021, 05:47 AM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 2,043
Default Washing machine motor to lathe

I can't remember how I acquired this motor, but I'm getting weary of having to reach over my little lathe to spin the pulley in order to get the motor to spin. After opening the case I discovered that the hot lead wire going to the centrifugal switch has long since rusted away. That is, probably, why the washer was trashed, and the motor removed.

Anyway... since I can't find a wiring diagram for it, I'm hoping someone, here, can help me out in determining how to hook a capacitor to the start winding, so it will start and run on application of power. I think I have determined which wires go to the start winding, but am not sure. Photo with measured resistances is posted for info. A schematic drawing will get me to where I want to be. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Motor Wires.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	205.0 KB
ID:	159316  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2021, 07:44 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

you have to post a picture where D and E come from.

I assume "0" is a no reading ?
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ElectricMotors.pdf (1.72 MB, 16 views)
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis

Last edited by GWIZ; 01-27-2021 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2021, 08:01 PM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 2,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
you have to post a picture where D and E come from.

I assume "0" is a no reading ?
Here's the picture... and, yes, "0" is no reading.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Winding Wires.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	200.4 KB
ID:	159328  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2021, 10:43 PM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

this is not going to be easy.

Check you readings see picture.

c=coil

c1 + c2 = total resistance of the two.
your total is not right A,D (6.4 ohms)

If A,D is 6.4 I would assume coils c1, c2 are 3.2 ohms each.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	motor coils.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	23.0 KB
ID:	159329  
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2021, 03:40 AM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 2,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GWIZ View Post
this is not going to be easy.

Check you readings see picture.

c=coil

c1 + c2 = total resistance of the two.
your total is not right A,D (6.4 ohms)

If A,D is 6.4 I would assume coils c1, c2 are 3.2 ohms each.
Thanks for responding, GWIZ. I double checked all the resistances, and found them to be true. Son explained a method, using a compass to determine position of coils, so that's next. Have to purchase a compass.

As I try to make sense of the schematic, and, since I assume it's a 2-speed motor, I wonder, if DE is one speed, and AE is the other. That would leave BC as the start winding... maybe, perhaps? I'll keep going, until I solve the riddle.

Last edited by Gadgeteer; 01-28-2021 at 04:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2021, 02:56 PM
kbs2244 kbs2244 is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Way North Illinois
Posts: 1,667
Default

depending on the mfg
it may be a reversible motor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2021, 05:04 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadgeteer View Post
Thanks for responding, GWIZ. I double checked all the resistances, and found them to be true.
IF
A-E = 4.8
D-E = 3.1

AD should be 4.8+3.1 = 7.9

not
A-D = 6.4
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2021, 05:18 AM
GWIZ's Avatar
GWIZ GWIZ is offline
SFT Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 7,185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadgeteer View Post
Thanks for responding, GWIZ. I double checked all the resistances, and found them to be true. Son explained a method, using a compass to determine position of coils, so that's next. Have to purchase a compass.

As I try to make sense of the schematic, and, since I assume it's a 2-speed motor, I wonder, if DE is one speed, and AE is the other. That would leave BC as the start winding... maybe, perhaps? I'll keep going, until I solve the riddle.
I agree maybe a two speed motor.
I was trying to see the grouping of the coils but your first picture is dark and your second is slanted

1) see picture, single speed motor.
note how the 4 run coils are grouped and where the 4 start coils are in relation.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	motor coil layout.JPG
Views:	30
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	159349  
__________________
*
*
The factory of the future will have only two employees, a man and a dog. The man will be there to feed the dog. The dog will be there to keep the man from touching the equipment. ~Warren G. Bennis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2021, 09:54 AM
milomilo's Avatar
milomilo milomilo is offline
Auction Addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wheatland, Wyoming
Posts: 17,182
Default

Might be simpler to just replace the motor.
__________________
Chris

The question isn't who is going to let me; it's who is going to stop me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2021, 09:58 AM
Gadgeteer's Avatar
Gadgeteer Gadgeteer is offline
Elite Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Southern Montana
Posts: 2,043
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milomilo View Post
Might be simpler to just replace the motor.
I've got a brand new motor, but where's the fun in using that? And, I'm saving it just in case the furnace motor goes to sleep.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Web Search:

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.